SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,098,000

33234 MEADOWLANDS AVENUE

Abbotsford BC V2S 6V1 - Central Abbotsford
6 bd
5 ba
2,736 sqft
Built 1987

About This Property

Corner Lot! Very Well kept with Open-concept basement-entry family home situated in mature central in a highly desirable neighborhood. Laminate flooring, and an open kitchen with an island. This home Features 6 bedrooms, 5 full bathrooms,Includes 1-1-bedroom 2 suite with separate entry & laundry, as mortgage helper & a bechlor suite for nanny or in-laws.…

Features

Balcony
Additional Parking
Open
Front Access
Room measurements13 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 16'11 × 17'4
Dining RoomMain · 9'7 × 12'4
KitchenMain · 11' × 12'11
Primary BedroomMain · 12'7 × 15'2
BedroomMain · 10'1 × 10'11
BedroomMain · 9'10 × 10'
Living RoomBelow · 9' × 11'
BedroomBelow · 9'2 × 9'
KitchenBelow · 5' × 5'
Recreation RoomBelow · 7' × 10'
BedroomBelow · 9' × 10'
BedroomBelow · 9' × 9'
FoyerMain · 3' × 9'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3147452
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms5
Square Feet2,736
Lot Size6,700 sqft
Year Built1987
HeatingForced Air
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal LePage Sterling Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Terry Fox Elementary
Middle Chief Dan George Middle
Secondary W.J. Mouat Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$800,000Median home value
$94,000Median household income
74.8%Owner-occupied
43.4%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
40Median age
22.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
68.5%Commute under 30 min
91.6%Drive to work
27.6%Foreign-born residents
5,932Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 18.7%15 to 64: 62.1%65 and over: 19.2%
  • Under 1518.7%
  • 15 to 6462.1%
  • 65 and over19.2%

Household size

  • 1 person18.6%
  • 230.9%
  • 314.2%
  • 416%
  • 5 or more20.4%

Language spoken at home

58.1% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi25.5%
  • English + other3.9%
  • German2.1%
  • Vietnamese0.9%
  • Spanish0.8%
  • French0.8%
  • All others7.9%

Mother tongue, share of 5,910 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Central Abbotsford 19.2% vs 26.3%
  • more children under 15 than Central Abbotsford 18.7% vs 13.8%
  • notably more 5+ person households than Central Abbotsford 20.4% vs 7.4%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Central Abbotsford 18.6% vs 39%
  • notably more 4-person households than Central Abbotsford 16% vs 8.4%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Central Abbotsford 25.5% vs 13.6%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size6,765 sqft
Lot dimensions50 × 103 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,688
Mortgage payment$5,159
Property tax$419
Home insurance$110
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing