$1,650,000

1930 EDINBURGH STREET

New Westminster BC V3M 2X5 - West End NW
4 bd
2.5 ba
2,353 sqft
Built 1943

About This Property

Welcome to 1930 Edinburgh Street, a charming South-facing home nestled in the desirable West End of New Westminster. This inviting 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom residence is filled with character and offers a warm, comfortable layout for the whole family. Step inside to a bright and spacious living room, along with the convenience of a bedroom on the main floor.…

Features

Garage Double
Open
Other
Rear Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements10 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 15'2 × 13'4
KitchenMain · 11'4 × 15'4
Dining RoomMain · 11'1 × 10'
BedroomMain · 11'4 × 10'2
Primary BedroomAbove · 17'11 × 11'
BedroomAbove · 15'4 × 11'2
Recreation RoomBsmt · 15'5 × 10'7
BedroomBsmt · 10'5 × 10'7
Family RoomBsmt · 14'1 × 18'11
LaundryBsmt · 7'6 × 9'9

Property Details

MLS NumberR3172515
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet2,353
Lot Size6,428 sqft
Year Built1943
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market9
StatusActive
Listed ByNu Stream Realty Inc.

School Catchment

Elementary Lord Tweedsmuir
Middle Fraser River Middle
Secondary New Westminster Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,300,000Median home value
$108,000Median household income
61.8%Owner-occupied
43.9%Single-detached homes
2.8Avg household size
41.6Median age
36.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
52.7%Commute under 30 min
73.7%Drive to work
34.2%Foreign-born residents
4,744Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.5%15 to 64: 70.1%65 and over: 15.4%
  • Under 1514.5%
  • 15 to 6470.1%
  • 65 and over15.4%

Household size

  • 1 person21.9%
  • 229%
  • 316.9%
  • 419.8%
  • 5 or more12.4%

Language spoken at home

59% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi6.1%
  • English + other4.8%
  • Tagalog4.4%
  • Mandarin4.2%
  • Cantonese2.7%
  • Spanish1.7%
  • All others17.1%

Mother tongue, share of 4,730 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more 5+ person households than New Westminster 12.5% vs 5.3%
  • notably more 4-person households than New Westminster 19.9% vs 10%
  • notably fewer people living alone than New Westminster 22% vs 36.8%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than New Westminster 6.1% vs 3.6%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $108,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,300,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size6,432 sqft
Lot dimensions49 × 132 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Transit-oriented potential (Bill 47 / TOA)
Transit areaTier 3within 800 m of a station
Max density3 FAR
Max height8 storeys
Est. buildable~19,235 sqft
Nearest station22nd Street Station527 m away

Within a provincially designated Transit-Oriented Area, this lot may support up to 3 FAR / 8 storeys regardless of base zoning. Provincial minimums and approximate — municipal rezoning, servicing and parking standards still apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $8,485
Mortgage payment$7,737
Property tax$582
Home insurance$165
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 26

Book a Showing