SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$2,199,000

2030 E 2ND AVENUE

Vancouver BC V5N 1E7 - Grandview Woodland
5 bd
4 ba
2,668 sqft
Built 1994

About This Property

Custom-designed and meticulously maintained, this exceptional home features a grand 18-ft foyer w/skylight and elegant curved oak-and-glass staircase. The 9-ft main floor offers crown mouldings and brand-new luxury vinyl plank flooring. The fully renovated kitchen boasts Caesarstone countertops, shaker cabinetry, artisan subway tile & new appliances. Four…

Features

Balcony
Private Yard
Garage Double
Open
Lane Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements14 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 14'10 × 15'2
FoyerMain · 13'2 × 8'7
Dining RoomMain · 8'1 × 11'9
KitchenMain · 17'2 × 11'9
Family RoomMain · 11'5 × 15'2
DenMain · 8'0 × 8'7
Primary BedroomAbove · 12'9 × 15'3
BedroomAbove · 11'0 × 12'1
BedroomAbove · 13'11 × 11'10
LaundryBelow · 6'0 × 8'11
BedroomBelow · 12'3 × 10'7
BedroomBelow · 9'10 × 10'7
KitchenBelow · 9'3 × 11'5
Living RoomBelow · 6'11 × 11'5

Property Details

MLS NumberR3143412
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms4
Square Feet2,668
Lot Size4,026 sqft
Year Built1994
Parking Spaces2
HeatingRadiant
StatusPending
Listed ByOakwyn Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Secord
Secondary Vancouver Technical

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,700,000Median home value
$105,000Median household income
64.3%Owner-occupied
30.3%Single-detached homes
2.5Avg household size
40.8Median age
55.1%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
59.2%Commute under 30 min
57.1%Drive to work
29.2%Foreign-born residents
3,252Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.7%15 to 64: 71%65 and over: 15.4%
  • Under 1513.7%
  • 15 to 6471%
  • 65 and over15.4%

Household size

  • 1 person26.2%
  • 233.1%
  • 317.9%
  • 416%
  • 5 or more6.8%

Language spoken at home

64.5% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese11.8%
  • English + other3.2%
  • Italian3.1%
  • Spanish2.3%
  • Vietnamese1.7%
  • French1.5%
  • All others11.9%

Mother tongue, share of 3,250 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more 4-person households than Grandview Woodland 16% vs 10.5%
  • fewer people living alone than Grandview Woodland 26.3% vs 37.1%
  • more 5+ person households than Grandview Woodland 6.9% vs 5%
  • notably more Italian speakers than Grandview Woodland 3.1% vs 1.4%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,700,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size4,023 sqft
Lot dimensions33 × 121 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Transit-oriented potential (Bill 47 / TOA)
Transit areaTier 3within 800 m of a station
Max density3 FAR
Max height8 storeys
Est. buildable~12,030 sqft
Nearest stationCommercial-Broadway Station791 m away

Within a provincially designated Transit-Oriented Area, this lot may support up to 3 FAR / 8 storeys regardless of base zoning. Provincial minimums and approximate — municipal rezoning, servicing and parking standards still apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $11,349
Mortgage payment$10,332
Property tax$797
Home insurance$220
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing