$1,598,000

1761 E 4TH AVENUE

Vancouver BC V5N 1J9 - Grandview Woodland
3 bd
2 ba
2,070 sqft
Built 1911

About This Property

Start your engines ..A veritable jewel box, 1/2 block East of Commercial Dr. on the prettiest Heritage designated cul-de-sac is AVAILABLE. Meticulously updated while maintaining the original turn of the century charm and the private back garden creates a true urban oasis. Soak up the last of the Fall evenings on your front porch while congratulating…

Features

Storage
Garden
Private Yard
Open
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements10 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 4'11 × 6'9
Living RoomMain · 11'2 × 12'11
Dining RoomMain · 9'4 × 11'2
KitchenMain · 13'0 × 12'0
OfficeMain · 9'4 × 9'7
DenMain · 10'8 × 10'6
Primary BedroomAbove · 16'6 × 9'6
BedroomAbove · 11'11 × 9'9
BedroomBsmt · 13'9 × 11'8
LaundryBsmt · 35'4 × 21'4

Property Details

MLS NumberR3174980
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet2,070
Lot Size2,500 sqft
Year Built1911
HeatingForced Air
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByDexter Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Secord
Secondary Vancouver Technical

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$730,000Median home value
$64,500Median household income
29.4%Owner-occupied
4.3%Single-detached homes
1.8Avg household size
38.8Median age
48.8%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56.9%Commute under 30 min
49.2%Drive to work
29.2%Foreign-born residents
6,240Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 9.5%15 to 64: 75.4%65 and over: 15.1%
  • Under 159.5%
  • 15 to 6475.4%
  • 65 and over15.1%

Household size

  • 1 person48.6%
  • 233.5%
  • 310.4%
  • 45.5%
  • 5 or more2%

Language spoken at home

69.4% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese3.5%
  • Spanish3.5%
  • English + other2.7%
  • Tagalog2.2%
  • Mandarin2%
  • Vietnamese2%
  • All others14.7%

Mother tongue, share of 6,220 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Grandview Woodland 2% vs 5%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than Grandview Woodland 5.5% vs 10.5%
  • more people living alone than Grandview Woodland 48.6% vs 37.1%
  • notably fewer Cantonese speakers than Grandview Woodland 3.5% vs 10.2%
  • more Spanish speakers than Grandview Woodland 3.5% vs 2.7%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $64,500 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $730,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size2,507 sqft
Lot dimensions25 × 100 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Transit-oriented potential (Bill 47 / TOA)
Transit areaTier 3within 800 m of a station
Max density3 FAR
Max height8 storeys
Est. buildable~7,496 sqft
Nearest stationCommercial-Broadway Station530 m away

Within a provincially designated Transit-Oriented Area, this lot may support up to 3 FAR / 8 storeys regardless of base zoning. Provincial minimums and approximate — municipal rezoning, servicing and parking standards still apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $8,276
Mortgage payment$7,464
Property tax$651
Home insurance$160
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing