SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$2,699,999

566 262B STREET

Langley BC V4W 2K5 - Otter District
6 bd
4 ba
5,472 sqft
Built 1987

About This Property

Welcome to this 5,472 sqft, 5-acre estate, where peace, quiet, and comfort abound. This custom 6-bedroom family home includes a bright walk-out basement, triple attached garage, RV parking, and a spacious 27x36 double garage with plans for a suite above. Recent upgrades feature new flooring, an enclosed basement hobby room, and an updated kitchen. The roof…

Features

Storage
Central Vacuum
Balcony
Private Yard
Garage Triple
RV Access/Parking
Front Access
Room measurements21 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 22' × 14'
Dining RoomMain · 11' × 17'
KitchenMain · 14' × 14'6
NookMain · 9' × 12'6
Family RoomMain · 17' × 19'
FoyerMain · 20' × 20'
LaundryMain · 7' × 18'
DenMain · 10' × 16'
Primary BedroomAbove · 14' × 28'
OtherAbove · 10'8 × 12'
BedroomAbove · 11'6 × 15'
BedroomAbove · 11' × 11'
BedroomAbove · 10' × 10'
ConservatoryAbove · 5' × 8'
OtherBsmt · 17' × 19'
Recreation RoomBsmt · 14' × 22'
BedroomBsmt · 11' × 15'
BedroomBsmt · 11' × 12'
Wine RoomBsmt · 3' × 8'
StorageBsmt · 12' × 14'
Hobby RoomBsmt · 10' × 22'

Property Details

MLS NumberR2939578
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms4
Square Feet5,472
Lot Size217,800 sqft
Year Built1987
Parking Spaces5
HeatingBaseboard, Forced Air, Natural Gas
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal LePage Little Oak Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Shortreed
Secondary Aldergrove Community

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,600,000Median home value
$103,000Median household income
75.5%Owner-occupied
70.4%Single-detached homes
2.8Avg household size
48Median age
16.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54.3%Commute under 30 min
90.7%Drive to work
18.3%Foreign-born residents
6,331Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.8%15 to 64: 62.3%65 and over: 23%
  • Under 1514.8%
  • 15 to 6462.3%
  • 65 and over23%

Household size

  • 1 person23.1%
  • 235.3%
  • 313.3%
  • 412%
  • 5 or more16.3%

Language spoken at home

82.6% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi6.1%
  • German1.7%
  • Vietnamese1.2%
  • English + other1.1%
  • French0.8%
  • Dutch0.8%
  • All others5.7%

Mother tongue, share of 6,330 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Langley 23% vs 18%
  • more 5+ person households than Langley 16.3% vs 11.2%
  • fewer 4-person households than Langley 12% vs 16.3%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Langley 6.1% vs 2.9%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,600,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningRU-2Bylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size217,926 sqft
Lot dimensions380 × 584 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Recent nearby sales

Sold prices are available to registered users. Log in to see what these sold for.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $13,409
Mortgage payment$12,563
Property tax$576
Home insurance$270
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing