$1,795,000

2862 PRINCESS STREET

Abbotsford BC V2T 2S6 - Abbotsford West
8 bd
6 ba
4,446 sqft
Built 2017

About This Property

First Time on the Market! This custom-built family home was thoughtfully designed for long-term living, featuring high ceilings, spacious rooms, and an open-concept layout throughout. The main floor offers a full-size bedroom and full bathroom, spice/wok kitchen with gas connections, stainless steel appliances, gas fireplace, and a covered patio perfect for…

Features

Pantry
Central Vacuum
Balcony
Additional Parking
Garage Double
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Adult Oriented
Room measurements23 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 6'8 × 8'4
Living RoomMain · 13'5 × 15'6
Dining RoomMain · 9'0 × 14'6
Wok KitchenMain · 13'6 × 6'0
KitchenMain · 13'6 × 13'10
NookMain · 13'6 × 7'2
Family RoomMain · 13'6 × 19'8
BedroomMain · 12'6 × 10'6
Walk-In ClosetMain · 4'10 × 3'6
Primary BedroomAbove · 13'6 × 15'8
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 13'6 × 5'6
LaundryAbove · 9'4 × 5'9
BedroomAbove · 15'11 × 10'9
BedroomAbove · 9'10 × 13'11
BedroomAbove · 13'8 × 13'0
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 4'0 × 4'7
BedroomBsmt · 9'1 × 12'3
KitchenBsmt · 7'6 × 12'3
Family RoomBsmt · 13'7 × 12'3
BedroomBsmt · 14'1 × 10'0
BedroomBsmt · 13'6 × 10'4
KitchenBsmt · 8'1 × 12'7
Family RoomBsmt · 10'11 × 14'11

Property Details

MLS NumberR3125233
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms8
Bathrooms6
Square Feet4,446
Lot Size6,659 sqft
Year Built2017
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market151
StatusActive
Listed BySRS Hall of Fame Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Ten Broeck Elementary
Middle Colleen and Gordie Howe Middle
Secondary W.J. Mouat Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$900,000Median home value
$77,000Median household income
52.7%Owner-occupied
28.7%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
37.2Median age
21.1%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
70.8%Commute under 30 min
88.6%Drive to work
34.2%Foreign-born residents
7,963Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 17.2%15 to 64: 65.7%65 and over: 17.1%
  • Under 1517.2%
  • 15 to 6465.7%
  • 65 and over17.1%

Household size

  • 1 person26.1%
  • 227.3%
  • 314.2%
  • 413.4%
  • 5 or more18.9%

Language spoken at home

48.6% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi36.4%
  • English + other4.2%
  • German1.6%
  • Hindi1.1%
  • Spanish0.9%
  • Tagalog0.8%
  • All others6.4%

Mother tongue, share of 7,930 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more people living alone than Abbotsford West 26.1% vs 20%
  • fewer 5+ person households than Abbotsford West 18.9% vs 24.1%
  • fewer Punjabi speakers than Abbotsford West 36.4% vs 46.4%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size6,318 sqft
Lot dimensions66 × 100 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $9,236
Mortgage payment$8,376
Property tax$680
Home insurance$180
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing