SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,169,900

4493 208A STREET

Langley BC V3A 7R4 - Brookswood Langley
5 bd
3 ba
2,244 sqft
Built 1996

About This Property

Cedar Ridge home with 5 bedrooms and 3 baths on a quiet cul-de-sac lot of 7,126 sq.ft. Main level features bright living spaces, hardwood floors, modern fireplace, and a kitchen with granite counters, stainless appliances, and ample storage. Primary bedroom includes walk-in closet and stand-up shower. Lower level has 2 bedrooms, full bath, and separate…

Features

Balcony
Garage Double
Front Access
Concrete
Adult Oriented
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements9 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13'0 × 14'0
KitchenMain · 10'0 × 12'0
Eating AreaMain · 9'0 × 12'0
Primary BedroomMain · 12'0 × 14'0
BedroomMain · 10'0 × 11'0
BedroomMain · 9'0 × 10'0
BedroomBsmt · 12'0 × 15'0
BedroomBsmt · 11'0 × 13'0
Recreation RoomBsmt · 10'0 × 20'0

Property Details

MLS NumberR3035501
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms3
Square Feet2,244
Lot Size7,126 sqft
Year Built1996
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
StatusClosed
Listed ByCentury 21 Creekside Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Uplands
Secondary Langley

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,400,000Median home value
$126,000Median household income
85.3%Owner-occupied
73.7%Single-detached homes
3.1Avg household size
42.8Median age
24.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
63.7%Commute under 30 min
93.5%Drive to work
16.2%Foreign-born residents
3,023Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 18.3%15 to 64: 62.6%65 and over: 19%
  • Under 1518.3%
  • 15 to 6462.6%
  • 65 and over19%

Household size

  • 1 person13.9%
  • 232%
  • 313.9%
  • 421.1%
  • 5 or more19.1%

Language spoken at home

84.3% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi2.8%
  • Mandarin1.5%
  • German1.3%
  • English + other1.3%
  • Dutch1%
  • Spanish0.7%
  • All others7.1%

Mother tongue, share of 3,020 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer people living alone than Brookswood Langley 13.9% vs 20.1%
  • more 5+ person households than Brookswood Langley 19.1% vs 13.7%
  • more 4-person households than Brookswood Langley 21.1% vs 16.7%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $126,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,400,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningR-1DBylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size7,664 sqft
Lot dimensions42 × 152 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~7,640 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,134
Mortgage payment$5,497
Property tax$522
Home insurance$115
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing