$3,700,000

3587 W 38TH AVENUE

Vancouver BC V6N 2X9 - Dunbar
5 bd
4.5 ba
3,632 sqft
Built 2013

About This Property

Best VALUE in Westside on 50 ft lot! $800k below BC assessment!! Absolutely stunning custom-built beauty on a beautiful cherry blossom-lined street. 3,632 sq.ft of refined living space. This French-inspired, elegant residence features high ceilings, hardwood floors, extensive granite detailing, & quality finishes throughout. Entertaining gourmet kitchen…

Features

Balcony
Private Yard
Garage Triple
Lane Access
Rear Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements17 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13'6 × 13'2
Dining RoomMain · 13'4 × 14'11
KitchenMain · 6'11 × 15'
Family RoomMain · 14'1 × 16'7
Wok KitchenMain · 4'11 × 12'9
FoyerMain · 21'7 × 11'1
Primary BedroomAbove · 14'1 × 14'11
BedroomAbove · 12'9 × 14'11
BedroomAbove · 10'10 × 13'2
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 5'5 × 10'2
OfficeBsmt · 14'3 × 19'2
Media RoomBsmt · 131'6 × 11'10
Bar RoomBsmt · 13'5 × 7'4
Wine RoomBsmt · 7'2 × 3'3
SaunaBsmt · 5' × 7'11
BedroomBsmt · 11'8 × 14'1
BedroomBsmt · 11'8 × 14'1

Property Details

MLS NumberR3175548
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms4.5
Square Feet3,632
Lot Size5,485 sqft
Year Built2013
Parking Spaces3
HeatingRadiant
Days on Market2
StatusActive
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Kerrisdale
Secondary Point Grey

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$3,200,000Median home value
$123,000Median household income
74.1%Owner-occupied
67.6%Single-detached homes
2.8Avg household size
44.4Median age
65.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
61.2%Commute under 30 min
71.3%Drive to work
41.5%Foreign-born residents
6,007Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.6%15 to 64: 67.8%65 and over: 18.6%
  • Under 1513.6%
  • 15 to 6467.8%
  • 65 and over18.6%

Household size

  • 1 person18.8%
  • 232.6%
  • 317.7%
  • 419.5%
  • 5 or more11.4%

Language spoken at home

58% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin19.8%
  • Cantonese7.2%
  • English + other2.6%
  • Spanish1%
  • German1%
  • Korean0.9%
  • All others9.5%

Mother tongue, share of 6,005 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more children under 15 than Vancouver West 13.7% vs 9.9%
  • notably more 5+ person households than Vancouver West 11.3% vs 3.5%
  • notably more 4-person households than Vancouver West 19.4% vs 7.6%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Vancouver West 18.8% vs 43.6%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Vancouver West 19.8% vs 9.7%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $123,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $3,200,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size5,470 sqft
Lot dimensions50 × 109 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $19,309
Mortgage payment$17,300
Property tax$1,639
Home insurance$370
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 14

Book a Showing