Beautiful custom-built home on a rectangular lot on a quiet street in the heart of East Burnaby. Featuring 8 bedrooms & 7 bathrooms, high-end SS appliances, quartz countertops, engineered hardwood flooring, radiant heat, 10-ft. ceilings, glass stairs, A/C, HRV & central vacuum. Includes a 2-BDRM legal suite + potential 1-BDRM suite. A brand-new laneway…
Beautiful custom-built home on a rectangular lot on a quiet street in the heart of East Burnaby. Featuring 8 bedrooms & 7 bathrooms, high-end SS appliances, quartz countertops, engineered hardwood flooring, radiant heat, 10-ft. ceilings, glass stairs, A/C, HRV & central vacuum. Includes a 2-BDRM legal suite + potential 1-BDRM suite. A brand-new laneway house is currently under construction, offering an additional 4 bedrooms & 3 bathrooms. Large covered sundeck perfect for BBQs. Close to Highgate Shopping Centre & Edmonds Community Centre, and less. than 15 mins to Metrotown & Crystal Mall. Excellent for large families & rental income!.
Features
Balcony
Private Yard
Open
RV Access/Parking
Rear Access
Paver Block
Room measurements25 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12'5 × 12'8
Dining RoomMain · 12'5 × 12'6
Family RoomMain · 13'10 × 14'4
KitchenMain · 17'11 × 10'3
Wok KitchenMain · 5'11 × 10'1
BedroomMain · 10'4 × 10'1
LaundryMain · 7'4 × 5'11
Primary BedroomAbove · 15'6 × 13'3
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 5'4 × 9'2
BedroomAbove · 10'0 × 10'3
BedroomAbove · 11'5 × 10'4
BedroomAbove · 13'10 × 10'10
Living RoomBsmt · 9'6 × 11'8
KitchenBsmt · 8'1 × 12'2
BedroomBsmt · 9'1 × 9'7
BedroomBsmt · 8'9 × 11'2
Media RoomBsmt · 11'9 × 18'8
BedroomBsmt · 11'9 × 11'7
Recreation RoomBsmt · 17'11 × 14'10
Living RoomBelow · 13'10 × 11'9
KitchenBelow · 9'3 × 11'9
BedroomBelow · 9'11 × 11'1
BedroomBelow · 10'5 × 11'1
BedroomBelow · 11'5 × 11'9
BedroomBelow · 11'5 × 10'10
Floor plan
🔍 Tap to zoom
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset
Property Details
MLS NumberR3175338
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms12
Bathrooms9.5
Square Feet4,215
Lot Size6,120 sqft
Year Built2023
HeatingNatural Gas, Radiant
Days on Market12
StatusActive
Listed ByLeHomes Realty Premier
School Catchment
ElementaryEcole Armstrong
SecondaryCariboo Hill
Neighbourhood
Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,300,000Median home value
$106,000Median household income
67.7%Owner-occupied
34.8%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
42.8Median age
44.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53.5%Commute under 30 min
86.3%Drive to work
45.1%Foreign-born residents
7,263Neighbourhood population
Age
Under 1516.6%
15 to 6464%
65 and over19.4%
Household size
1 person16.3%
228.1%
320.3%
421.2%
5 or more14.1%
Language spoken at home
47.9% English mother tongue
Cantonese9.6%
Mandarin6.9%
English + other4.4%
Punjabi4.1%
Korean3.9%
Spanish1.9%
All others21.3%
Mother tongue, share of 7,005 residents.
How this pocket differs
fewer people living alone than Burnaby East 16.3% vs 21.5%
more 4-person households than Burnaby East 21.2% vs 16.8%
notably more Korean speakers than Burnaby East 3.9% vs 2.2%
notably fewer Mandarin speakers than Burnaby East 6.9% vs 10.4%
Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,300,000 vs $1,050,000
Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.
Land & Development
Lot size6,130 sqft
Lot dimensions60 × 102 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)
Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.
Recent nearby sales
Sold prices are available to registered users. Log in to see what these sold for.