$2,690,000

8323 14TH AVENUE

Burnaby BC V3N 2C2 - East Burnaby
12 bd
9.5 ba
4,215 sqft
Built 2023

About This Property

Beautiful custom-built home on a rectangular lot on a quiet street in the heart of East Burnaby. Featuring 8 bedrooms & 7 bathrooms, high-end SS appliances, quartz countertops, engineered hardwood flooring, radiant heat, 10-ft. ceilings, glass stairs, A/C, HRV & central vacuum. Includes a 2-BDRM legal suite + potential 1-BDRM suite. A brand-new laneway…

Features

Balcony
Private Yard
Open
RV Access/Parking
Rear Access
Paver Block
Room measurements25 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12'5 × 12'8
Dining RoomMain · 12'5 × 12'6
Family RoomMain · 13'10 × 14'4
KitchenMain · 17'11 × 10'3
Wok KitchenMain · 5'11 × 10'1
BedroomMain · 10'4 × 10'1
LaundryMain · 7'4 × 5'11
Primary BedroomAbove · 15'6 × 13'3
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 5'4 × 9'2
BedroomAbove · 10'0 × 10'3
BedroomAbove · 11'5 × 10'4
BedroomAbove · 13'10 × 10'10
Living RoomBsmt · 9'6 × 11'8
KitchenBsmt · 8'1 × 12'2
BedroomBsmt · 9'1 × 9'7
BedroomBsmt · 8'9 × 11'2
Media RoomBsmt · 11'9 × 18'8
BedroomBsmt · 11'9 × 11'7
Recreation RoomBsmt · 17'11 × 14'10
Living RoomBelow · 13'10 × 11'9
KitchenBelow · 9'3 × 11'9
BedroomBelow · 9'11 × 11'1
BedroomBelow · 10'5 × 11'1
BedroomBelow · 11'5 × 11'9
BedroomBelow · 11'5 × 10'10

Property Details

MLS NumberR3175338
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms12
Bathrooms9.5
Square Feet4,215
Lot Size6,120 sqft
Year Built2023
HeatingNatural Gas, Radiant
Days on Market12
StatusActive
Listed ByLeHomes Realty Premier

School Catchment

Elementary Ecole Armstrong
Secondary Cariboo Hill

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,300,000Median home value
$106,000Median household income
67.7%Owner-occupied
34.8%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
42.8Median age
44.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53.5%Commute under 30 min
86.3%Drive to work
45.1%Foreign-born residents
7,263Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.6%15 to 64: 64%65 and over: 19.4%
  • Under 1516.6%
  • 15 to 6464%
  • 65 and over19.4%

Household size

  • 1 person16.3%
  • 228.1%
  • 320.3%
  • 421.2%
  • 5 or more14.1%

Language spoken at home

47.9% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese9.6%
  • Mandarin6.9%
  • English + other4.4%
  • Punjabi4.1%
  • Korean3.9%
  • Spanish1.9%
  • All others21.3%

Mother tongue, share of 7,005 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer people living alone than Burnaby East 16.3% vs 21.5%
  • more 4-person households than Burnaby East 21.2% vs 16.8%
  • notably more Korean speakers than Burnaby East 3.9% vs 2.2%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than Burnaby East 6.9% vs 10.4%
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,300,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size6,130 sqft
Lot dimensions60 × 102 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $13,723
Mortgage payment$12,664
Property tax$789
Home insurance$270
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 21

Book a Showing