$779,900

5976 MATSQUI STREET

Chilliwack BC V2R 0G6 - Garrison Crossing
3 bd
2.5 ba
1,516 sqft
Built 2008

About This Property

Beautiful 2 story w/ basement home in sought after Garrison Crossing on a quiet, no-thru cul-de-sac street! Great family friendly neighbourhood, close to shopping, restaurants, Vedder River, schools and Cultus Lake. Lovely 1/2 duplex (NO STRATA FEES!), 3 bedroom home with views of the surrounding mountains. Welcoming front porch & extended rear deck looking…

Features

Garage Single
Lane Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements9 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 11'8 × 11'9
Living RoomMain · 28'5 × 13'2
Eating AreaMain · 12'9 × 8'2
FoyerMain · 3'5 × 4'5
Primary BedroomAbove · 15'8 × 19'3
BedroomAbove · 8'8 × 10'8
BedroomAbove · 12'2 × 8'10
OfficeAbove · 6'8 × 12'9
OtherBsmt · 24' × 24'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3156756
Property TypeHalf Duplex
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,516
Lot Size3,534 sqft
Year Built2008
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Days on Market63
StatusActive
Listed ByCentury 21 Creekside Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Watson Elementary
Secondary Option Area - G.W. Graham Secondary / Sardis Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$600,000Median home value
$83,000Median household income
67.2%Owner-occupied
25%Single-detached homes
2.3Avg household size
40.4Median age
24.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
66.9%Commute under 30 min
90.1%Drive to work
14.5%Foreign-born residents
7,125Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 18.5%15 to 64: 62.8%65 and over: 18.7%
  • Under 1518.5%
  • 15 to 6462.8%
  • 65 and over18.7%

Household size

  • 1 person30.4%
  • 235.4%
  • 314.3%
  • 412.2%
  • 5 or more7.7%

Language spoken at home

84.9% English mother tongue

  • Korean1.7%
  • German1.6%
  • English + other1.5%
  • Tagalog1.1%
  • Dutch1.1%
  • French0.8%
  • All others7.3%

Mother tongue, share of 7,125 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer 5+ person households than Sardis 7.7% vs 10.6%
  • more people living alone than Sardis 30.4% vs 22.9%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size3,705 sqft
Lot dimensions40 × 96 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,040
Mortgage payment$3,639
Property tax$311
Home insurance$90
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing