$2,499,000

651 E 17TH AVENUE

Vancouver BC V5V 1B5 - Fraser VE
6 bd
2.5 ba
2,710 sqft
Built 1970

About This Property

Discover the immense potential of this detached home in one of Vancouver’s most vibrant, family-friendly neighborhoods. Situated on a generous 49.5' x 120.8' lot, this property offers a rare footprint for the area, perfect for long-term holding, renovation, or future redevelopment. The main level features a bright 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom layout, while the…

Features

Storage
Garden
Private Yard
Garage Single
Rear Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements13 rooms▸
Primary BedroomMain · 12'7 × 13'2
BedroomMain · 11'1 × 12'9
BedroomMain · 10'10 × 11'0
Dining RoomMain · 11'10 × 12'0
Living RoomMain · 14'1 × 19'10
KitchenMain · 8'7 × 13'0
Eating AreaMain · 6'10 × 11'10
Family RoomBelow · 13'9 × 19'2
BedroomBelow · 11'11 × 13'9
BedroomBelow · 10'8 × 10'9
BedroomBelow · 10'9 × 13'8
KitchenBelow · 12'5 × 14'9
FoyerBelow · 16'1 × 10'0

Property Details

MLS NumberR3083911
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet2,710
Lot Size5,979.6 sqft
Year Built1970
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market264
StatusActive
Listed ByRennie & Associates Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Nightingale
Secondary Tupper

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,700,000Median home value
$107,000Median household income
58.1%Owner-occupied
20.4%Single-detached homes
2.5Avg household size
38Median age
53.8%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
57.6%Commute under 30 min
54.5%Drive to work
35.1%Foreign-born residents
4,566Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.8%15 to 64: 71%65 and over: 14.2%
  • Under 1514.8%
  • 15 to 6471%
  • 65 and over14.2%

Household size

  • 1 person26.4%
  • 234.5%
  • 316.3%
  • 415.2%
  • 5 or more7.6%

Language spoken at home

61.2% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese11.4%
  • English + other4.4%
  • Tagalog4.1%
  • Vietnamese2.6%
  • Punjabi1.5%
  • Spanish1.5%
  • All others13.3%

Mother tongue, share of 4,550 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer Tagalog speakers than Fraser VE 4.1% vs 5.5%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,700,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size5,998 sqft
Lot dimensions50 × 120 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $12,612
Mortgage payment$11,662
Property tax$700
Home insurance$250
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing