$1,849,000

214 ASPENWOOD DRIVE

Port Moody BC V3H 5A7 - Heritage Woods PM
7 bd
3.5 ba
4,118 sqft
Built 1996

About This Property

PRIME location sitting center stage in Port Moody's coveted Heritage Woods just an easy 3-5 mins. walk to Aspenwood Wood ELEM, Eagle Mountain MIDDLE & Heritage Woods SEC. Ultra grand executive home with panoramic views, on a rarely available level lot, SOUTH-facing backyard, 3-CAR GARAGE + additional parking on driveway. Main offers bright 18'ceilings, open…

Features

Garage Triple
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements19 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13'9 × 14'2
Dining RoomBsmt · 12'1 × 13'1
Family RoomMain · 17'10 × 23'7
KitchenMain · 13' × 13'
Eating AreaMain · 9' × 9'5
FoyerMain · 4'5 × 7'8
Primary BedroomAbove · 15'5 × 18'6
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 6'1 × 9'6
BedroomAbove · 10'11 × 13'6
BedroomAbove · 10' × 10'10
BedroomAbove · 10' × 10'
BedroomAbove · 10'10 × 13'5
Recreation RoomBelow · 12' × 26'
Bar RoomBelow · 4'5 × 7'2
BedroomBelow · 8'6 × 22'
BedroomBelow · 11'4 × 13'
StorageBelow · 6'7 × 6'9
StorageBelow · 5'2 × 10'5
PatioBelow · 9' × 9'10

Property Details

MLS NumberR3158291
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms7
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet4,118
Lot Size6,857 sqft
Year Built1996
Parking Spaces3
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market60
StatusActive
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Aspenwood Elementary
Middle Eagle Mountain Middle
Secondary Heritage Woods Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,400,000Median home value
$149,000Median household income
90.5%Owner-occupied
52.7%Single-detached homes
3.1Avg household size
42.4Median age
58.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
44.9%Commute under 30 min
86.2%Drive to work
40.3%Foreign-born residents
7,356Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 19.6%15 to 64: 70.2%65 and over: 10.2%
  • Under 1519.6%
  • 15 to 6470.2%
  • 65 and over10.2%

Household size

  • 1 person9.5%
  • 226.2%
  • 323.5%
  • 430%
  • 5 or more10.8%

Language spoken at home

61.5% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin9.7%
  • Korean5.5%
  • Cantonese4.6%
  • Farsi3.2%
  • English + other2.9%
  • Spanish1.6%
  • All others11%

Mother tongue, share of 7,355 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Port Moody 10.2% vs 15.1%
  • more children under 15 than Port Moody 19.6% vs 16.1%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Port Moody 9.5% vs 21.5%
  • notably more 4-person households than Port Moody 30% vs 18%
  • more 5+ person households than Port Moody 10.8% vs 7.3%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Port Moody 9.7% vs 4.4%
  • Median household income is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $149,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,400,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size6,776 sqft
Lot dimensions66 × 103 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $9,637
Mortgage payment$8,704
Property tax$747
Home insurance$185
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 21

Book a Showing