$2,799,000

462 W 19TH AVENUE

Vancouver BC V5Y 2B9 - Cambie
6 bd
2.5 ba
2,747 sqft
Built 1926

About This Property

Cambie/Douglas Park - 3 Bedrooms up, 1 on Main and 2 bedroom suite down. Extra deep 33 x 138.5 ft (approx. 4,571 sq ft) lot. The main floor features a bright living room, formal dining room, family room, bedroom/office and kitchen with an eating area opening onto a private deck and large backyard. The lower level offers a self-contained 2-bedroom suite with…

Features

Balcony
Lane Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements16 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 4'4 × 9'8
Living RoomMain · 13'3 × 12'4
Family RoomMain · 9'7 × 12'8
Dining RoomMain · 10'8 × 13'9
KitchenMain · 9'9 × 11'0
Eating AreaMain · 6'8 × 11'5
BedroomMain · 10'11 × 11'0
BedroomAbove · 9'6 × 8'7
Primary BedroomAbove · 15'2 × 12'7
BedroomAbove · 13'4 × 12'1
KitchenBelow · 11'11 × 11'9
Living RoomBelow · 15'9 × 11'9
BedroomBelow · 12'3 × 10'6
BedroomBelow · 13'2 × 12'2
FoyerBelow · 3'6 × 13'5
PatioBelow · 27'1 × 17'7

Property Details

MLS NumberR3170766
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet2,747
Lot Size4,571 sqft
Year Built1926
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market23
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Select Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Cavell
Secondary Hamber

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$2,400,000Median home value
$106,000Median household income
50.8%Owner-occupied
22.7%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
38.4Median age
64.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
68%Commute under 30 min
53.5%Drive to work
25.7%Foreign-born residents
6,159Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.2%15 to 64: 71%65 and over: 13.8%
  • Under 1515.2%
  • 15 to 6471%
  • 65 and over13.8%

Household size

  • 1 person29%
  • 234.2%
  • 316.2%
  • 414.4%
  • 5 or more6.2%

Language spoken at home

72.2% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese6.7%
  • Mandarin3%
  • English + other2.5%
  • French1.6%
  • Spanish1.5%
  • Japanese1.4%
  • All others11.1%

Mother tongue, share of 6,150 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Cambie 13.8% vs 17.7%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than Cambie 3% vs 6.7%
  • notably fewer Cantonese speakers than Cambie 6.7% vs 10.3%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $2,400,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size4,569 sqft
Lot dimensions33 × 138 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Transit-oriented potential (Bill 47 / TOA)
Transit areaTier 3within 800 m of a station
Max density3 FAR
Max height8 storeys
Est. buildable~13,662 sqft
Nearest stationKing Edward Station509 m away

Within a provincially designated Transit-Oriented Area, this lot may support up to 3 FAR / 8 storeys regardless of base zoning. Provincial minimums and approximate — municipal rezoning, servicing and parking standards still apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $14,480
Mortgage payment$13,202
Property tax$998
Home insurance$280
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 19

Book a Showing