SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,199,999

57 8888 216 STREET

Langley BC V1M 3Z6 - Walnut Grove
4 bd
3.5 ba
2,042 sqft
Built 1999

About This Property

129K UNDER ASSESSMENT! One of the BIGGEST lots OVER 5000 SF in popular 'HYLAND CREEK' Walnut Grove. NEWLY UPDATED 4 bed, 4 bath w/ a huge rec room below. Main floor has a great floor plan featuring a welcoming family w/ gas fireplace, spacious kitchen w/ island & Living room w/ gas fireplace overlooking your beautiful SOUTH/EAST fully fenced, private…

Features

Garden
Balcony
Private Yard
Garage Single
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements9 rooms▸
Family RoomMain · 12'2 × 9'
KitchenMain · 19' × 9'2
Dining RoomMain · 6'4 × 9'0
Living RoomMain · 12'7 × 12'10
Primary BedroomMain · 14'0 × 13'0
BedroomAbove · 12'0 × 9'4
BedroomAbove · 10'6 × 9'6
BedroomAbove · 9'2 × 8'0
OfficeBsmt · 9'2 × 8'2

Property Details

MLS NumberR3007917
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet2,042
Lot Size5,102 sqft
Year Built1999
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$41/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal LePage Elite West

School Catchment

Elementary Topham
Secondary Walnut Grove

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,500,000Median home value
$133,000Median household income
79.4%Owner-occupied
71.1%Single-detached homes
3.1Avg household size
40.8Median age
29.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
58.8%Commute under 30 min
92.3%Drive to work
19.4%Foreign-born residents
6,228Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 17.8%15 to 64: 67.1%65 and over: 15.1%
  • Under 1517.8%
  • 15 to 6467.1%
  • 65 and over15.1%

Household size

  • 1 person15.8%
  • 228.4%
  • 316.8%
  • 421.1%
  • 5 or more17.8%

Language spoken at home

80.2% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi2.9%
  • Mandarin2.1%
  • Korean1.9%
  • English + other1.7%
  • German1.3%
  • Spanish1.2%
  • All others8.7%

Mother tongue, share of 6,205 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more 5+ person households than Langley 17.8% vs 11.2%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Langley 15.8% vs 23.8%
  • more 4-person households than Langley 21.1% vs 16.3%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $133,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningCD-21Bylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size2,550 sqft
Lot dimensions30 × 85 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,179
Mortgage payment$5,600
Strata fee$41
Property tax$478
Home insurance$60
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing