$1,650,000

21686 93 AVENUE

Langley BC V1M 4E1 - Walnut Grove
5 bd
4.5 ba
4,363 sqft
Built 2004

About This Property

CUSTOM BUILT two storey plus full finished basement on a 5490 CUL DE SAC lot backing onto GREENSPACE & Redwoods Golf Course. Over 4300 sq.ft of luxury finishings throughout. Mbdrm with gas fireplace. 5 bdrms and 4 bathrooms. Grand kitchen with large island, granite counters. GREAT ROOM on the main plus lvgrm and dngrm. Double garage with tandem for extra…

Features

Private Yard
Additional Parking
Garage Triple
Front Access
Concrete
Paver Block
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements19 rooms▸
Family RoomMain · 15'0 × 17'8
Living RoomMain · 11'0 × 12'10
KitchenMain · 11'7 × 16'9
Dining RoomMain · 12'9 × 15'8
Eating AreaMain · 8'0 × 13'1
Mud RoomMain · 3'10 × 5'11
FoyerMain · 5'7 × 8'0
Primary BedroomAbove · 12'7 × 17'0
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 6'10 × 13'4
BedroomAbove · 11'11 × 11'10
BedroomAbove · 11'3 × 11'0
BedroomAbove · 10'7 × 11'1
Living RoomBsmt · 9'1 × 27'6
KitchenBsmt · 6'6 × 13'5
BedroomBsmt · 10'7 × 14'10
DenBsmt · 9'2 × 10'7
Media RoomBsmt · 16'11 × 18'10
Games RoomBsmt · 11'4 × 17'11
Flex RoomBsmt · 12'4 × 18'9

Property Details

MLS NumberR3175443
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms4.5
Square Feet4,363
Lot Size5,490 sqft
Year Built2004
Parking Spaces3
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market10
StatusActive
Listed ByColdwell Banker Universe Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Topham
Secondary Walnut Grove

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,500,000Median home value
$133,000Median household income
79.4%Owner-occupied
71.1%Single-detached homes
3.1Avg household size
40.8Median age
29.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
58.8%Commute under 30 min
92.3%Drive to work
19.4%Foreign-born residents
6,228Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 17.8%15 to 64: 67.1%65 and over: 15.1%
  • Under 1517.8%
  • 15 to 6467.1%
  • 65 and over15.1%

Household size

  • 1 person15.8%
  • 228.4%
  • 316.8%
  • 421.1%
  • 5 or more17.8%

Language spoken at home

80.2% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi2.9%
  • Mandarin2.1%
  • Korean1.9%
  • English + other1.7%
  • German1.3%
  • Spanish1.2%
  • All others8.7%

Mother tongue, share of 6,205 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more 5+ person households than Langley 17.8% vs 11.2%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Langley 15.8% vs 23.8%
  • more 4-person households than Langley 21.1% vs 16.3%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $133,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningR-CLBylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size5,496 sqft
Lot dimensions88 × 95 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~5,478 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $8,478
Mortgage payment$7,768
Property tax$546
Home insurance$165
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 20

Book a Showing