SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,985,000

2242 200 STREET

Langley BC V2Z 1W9 - Brookswood Langley
3 bd
2.5 ba
3,009 sqft
Built 1992

About This Property

Nestled in the heart of Fernridge this gated lakefront home offers serene views, coveted privacy & its own dock. Lovingly maintained & expanded in 2013 (w/permits & surveys) this home features an extended kitchen & living area designed for entertaining. The kitchen includes a WI pantry, Bosch SS appliances, granite countertops & a large island. The family…

Features

Elevator
Storage
Central Vacuum
Garden
Private Yard
Garage Double
RV Access/Parking
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Gated
Room measurements14 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 7'3 × 9'11
Living RoomMain · 12'7 × 13'6
Dining RoomMain · 11'4 × 12'7
KitchenMain · 10'8 × 13'9
PantryMain · 3'1 × 4'9
Eating AreaMain · 9'3 × 18'9
Family RoomMain · 13'4 × 15'3
SolariumMain · 10'3 × 14'8
LaundryMain · 6'7 × 7'11
Primary BedroomAbove · 14'0 × 19'0
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 7'0 × 7'0
BedroomAbove · 10'11 × 12'10
BedroomAbove · 10'5 × 10'8
Flex RoomAbove · 4'0 × 5'0

Property Details

MLS NumberR3160038
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet3,009
Lot Size40,212 sqft
Year Built1992
Parking Spaces8
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
StatusPending
Listed ByEngel & Volkers Vancouver (Branch)

School Catchment

Elementary Glenwood
Secondary Brookswood

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$79,000Median household income
80%Owner-occupied
55.7%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
54.4Median age
14.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53%Commute under 30 min
93.7%Drive to work
16.6%Foreign-born residents
3,746Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 11.9%15 to 64: 55.9%65 and over: 32.2%
  • Under 1511.9%
  • 15 to 6455.9%
  • 65 and over32.2%

Household size

  • 1 person30.5%
  • 238.3%
  • 310.3%
  • 410.9%
  • 5 or more10%

Language spoken at home

83.5% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi4.3%
  • Mandarin1.7%
  • German1.3%
  • French1.1%
  • Dutch1.1%
  • English + other1.1%
  • All others5.9%

Mother tongue, share of 3,730 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Brookswood Langley 32.1% vs 22.2%
  • fewer children under 15 than Brookswood Langley 11.9% vs 16.7%
  • notably more people living alone than Brookswood Langley 30.6% vs 20.1%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than Brookswood Langley 11% vs 16.7%
  • fewer 5+ person households than Brookswood Langley 10% vs 13.7%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Brookswood Langley 4.3% vs 2.7%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningSR-1Bylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size38,669 sqft
Lot dimensions76 × 628 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Gradesteep

Ground drops about 7.1 m from front to back (30.5% grade).

Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~38,547 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $10,149
Mortgage payment$9,363
Property tax$586
Home insurance$200
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 19

Book a Showing