$2,995,000

19865 24 AVENUE

Langley BC V2Z 1Y5 - Brookswood Langley
2 bd
3 ba
3,215 sqft
Built 1970

About This Property

EXCEPTIONAL INVESTMENT & DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITY. Secure 2.75 acres within the Approved Fernridge Land Use Plan, designated for Commercial Village zoning. This prime site supports up to six-story mixed-use buildings, combining ground-level retail with residential apartment units above. An ideal opportunity for developers and investors to build in one of the…

Features

Additional Parking
Open
Other
Gravel
Paver Block
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements9 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 9'6 × 10'0
Living RoomMain · 12'4 × 18'7
Eating AreaMain · 6'5 × 9'0
ConservatoryMain · 9'0 × 11'2
Primary BedroomAbove · 13'8 × 18'0
BedroomAbove · 10' × 11'
Recreation RoomBsmt · 10'0 × 13'2
LaundryBsmt · 6'0 × 8'2
WorkshopBsmt · 8'7 × 10'0

Property Details

MLS NumberR3176329
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms3
Square Feet3,215
Lot Size119,790 sqft
Year Built1970
HeatingHot Water
Days on Market6
StatusActive
Listed ByTeam 3000 Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Glenwood
Secondary Brookswood

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$79,000Median household income
80%Owner-occupied
55.7%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
54.4Median age
14.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53%Commute under 30 min
93.7%Drive to work
16.6%Foreign-born residents
3,746Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 11.9%15 to 64: 55.9%65 and over: 32.2%
  • Under 1511.9%
  • 15 to 6455.9%
  • 65 and over32.2%

Household size

  • 1 person30.5%
  • 238.3%
  • 310.3%
  • 410.9%
  • 5 or more10%

Language spoken at home

83.5% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi4.3%
  • Mandarin1.7%
  • German1.3%
  • French1.1%
  • Dutch1.1%
  • English + other1.1%
  • All others5.9%

Mother tongue, share of 3,730 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Brookswood Langley 32.1% vs 22.2%
  • fewer children under 15 than Brookswood Langley 11.9% vs 16.7%
  • notably more people living alone than Brookswood Langley 30.6% vs 20.1%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than Brookswood Langley 11% vs 16.7%
  • fewer 5+ person households than Brookswood Langley 10% vs 13.7%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Brookswood Langley 4.3% vs 2.7%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningSR-2Bylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size118,255 sqft
Lot dimensions188 × 625 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $15,063
Mortgage payment$13,990
Property tax$774
Home insurance$300
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 16

Book a Showing