SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$825,000

26 9525 204 STREET

Langley BC V1M 0B9 - Walnut Grove
3 bd
2 ba
1,581 sqft
Built 2010

About This Property

Welcome to Time—where space, storage, and sunshine come standard! This well-loved 3 bed, 2 bath (PLUS rec room) townhouse in Walnut Grove has been cared for by the original owner and is perfect for a growing family. Enjoy 9 ft ceilings, a bright south-facing deck, and even North Shore mountain views from upstairs. The bonus rec room in the basement is ideal…

Features

Pantry
Playground
Garage Double
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements8 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 11'9 × 16'1
KitchenMain · 10'10 × 11'9
Dining RoomMain · 10'3 × 15'1
BedroomAbove · 9'1 × 9'4
BedroomAbove · 9'2 × 9'8
Primary BedroomAbove · 11'9 × 12'3
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 4'2 × 8'4
Family RoomBsmt · 13'8 × 15'1

Property Details

MLS NumberR3037242
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,581
Year Built2010
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$414.52/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByOakwyn Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Dorothy Peacock
Secondary Walnut Grove

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$700,000Median home value
$94,000Median household income
79.4%Owner-occupied
32%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
44.4Median age
39%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
63.6%Commute under 30 min
89.7%Drive to work
24.9%Foreign-born residents
3,697Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.3%15 to 64: 61.1%65 and over: 23.6%
  • Under 1515.3%
  • 15 to 6461.1%
  • 65 and over23.6%

Household size

  • 1 person30.6%
  • 233.1%
  • 314.1%
  • 415.1%
  • 5 or more7%

Language spoken at home

74.4% English mother tongue

  • Korean6.1%
  • Mandarin3.8%
  • English + other1.9%
  • Spanish1.4%
  • Polish0.9%
  • German0.8%
  • All others10.7%

Mother tongue, share of 3,695 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more people living alone than Walnut Grove 30.6% vs 20.4%
  • fewer 5+ person households than Walnut Grove 7% vs 10.3%
  • fewer 4-person households than Walnut Grove 15.1% vs 19.9%
  • notably more Korean speakers than Walnut Grove 6.1% vs 3.6%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than Walnut Grove 3.8% vs 4.9%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $700,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,650
Mortgage payment$3,857
Strata fee$415
Property tax$328
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 13

Book a Showing