$899,000

41 20222 96 AVENUE

Langley BC V1M 3C3 - Walnut Grove
Part of Windsor Gardens →
3 bd
2.5 ba
2,140 sqft
Built 1999

About This Property

Windsor Gardens a boutique style, small complex offers this rarely available 2140 sq ft end unit Rancher with basement! Sitting in the perfect location with mountain view, beautiful landscaping & a fabulous yard. Tons of renos here! Updated white kitchen with S/S appliances including induction, stylish back hardware & quartz. Tons of windows & vaulted…

Features

Private Yard
Garage Double
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements11 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 9'7 × 11'11
Eating AreaMain · 8'10 × 10'9
Living RoomMain · 13'2 × 12'4
Dining RoomMain · 13'4 × 8'0
Primary BedroomMain · 19'1 × 11'1
BedroomMain · 10'7 × 8'6
FoyerMain · 7'10 × 5'9
Recreation RoomBsmt · 19'1 × 26'1
BedroomBsmt · 13'10 × 10'10
LaundryBsmt · 10'0 × 9'7
UtilityBsmt · 7'5 × 12'7

Property Details

MLS NumberR3179046
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet2,140
Year Built1999
Parking Spaces2
HeatingNatural Gas
Strata Fee$470.81/mo
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Treeland Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Dorothy Peacock
Secondary Walnut Grove

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$700,000Median home value
$94,000Median household income
79.4%Owner-occupied
32%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
44.4Median age
39%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
63.6%Commute under 30 min
89.7%Drive to work
24.9%Foreign-born residents
3,697Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.3%15 to 64: 61.1%65 and over: 23.6%
  • Under 1515.3%
  • 15 to 6461.1%
  • 65 and over23.6%

Household size

  • 1 person30.6%
  • 233.1%
  • 314.1%
  • 415.1%
  • 5 or more7%

Language spoken at home

74.4% English mother tongue

  • Korean6.1%
  • Mandarin3.8%
  • English + other1.9%
  • Spanish1.4%
  • Polish0.9%
  • German0.8%
  • All others10.7%

Mother tongue, share of 3,695 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more people living alone than Walnut Grove 30.6% vs 20.4%
  • fewer 5+ person households than Walnut Grove 7% vs 10.3%
  • fewer 4-person households than Walnut Grove 15.1% vs 19.9%
  • notably more Korean speakers than Walnut Grove 6.1% vs 3.6%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than Walnut Grove 3.8% vs 4.9%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $700,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,999
Mortgage payment$4,208
Strata fee$471
Property tax$265
Home insurance$55
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 23

Book a Showing