SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,799,900

20496 77B AVENUE

Langley BC V2Y 4K3 - Willoughby Heights
4 bd
3.5 ba
3,081 sqft
Built 2022

About This Property

Perfect for young family upsizing from a cramped condo or townhouse. Tucked away in one of the most quiet, popular, Family friendly in Langley. This home boasts double height ceilings in the great room and a chef-inspired kitchen with quartz countertops, corner pantry and plenty of counter space. Airy 10' ceilings, oversized windows and thoughtfully…

Features

Garage Double
Front Access
Room measurements12 rooms▸
Family RoomMain · 14' × 17'
Dining RoomMain · 12' × 12'4
KitchenMain · 11' × 14'
Mud RoomMain · 6' × 7'
Primary BedroomAbove · 14'4 × 14'4
BedroomAbove · 10'4 × 12'
BedroomAbove · 11' × 13'
LaundryAbove · 5' × 8'
BedroomBsmt · 10'8 × 11'
KitchenBsmt · 12'2 × 14'
Living RoomBsmt · 18'4 × 18'6
Flex RoomBsmt · 6'2 × 8'2

Property Details

MLS NumberR2962673
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet3,081
Lot Size3,247 sqft
Year Built2022
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Heat Pump
StatusClosed
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Donna Gabriel Robins
Secondary R.E. Mountain

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$950,000Median home value
$102,000Median household income
64.5%Owner-occupied
36.1%Single-detached homes
2.9Avg household size
35.2Median age
36.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54.4%Commute under 30 min
92.5%Drive to work
37.6%Foreign-born residents
7,396Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 19.4%15 to 64: 71.6%65 and over: 9.1%
  • Under 1519.4%
  • 15 to 6471.6%
  • 65 and over9.1%

Household size

  • 1 person19.4%
  • 228.8%
  • 318%
  • 419.6%
  • 5 or more14.1%

Language spoken at home

55.7% English mother tongue

  • Korean10%
  • Mandarin6.8%
  • Punjabi4.7%
  • English + other4.6%
  • Tagalog2.4%
  • Spanish2.2%
  • All others13.6%

Mother tongue, share of 7,385 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 5+ person households than Willoughby Heights 14.1% vs 11.6%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Willoughby Heights 4.7% vs 3%
  • more Mandarin speakers than Willoughby Heights 6.8% vs 4.8%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningR-CL(A)Bylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size2,884 sqft
Lot dimensions31 × 92 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 3
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~2,875 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 3 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $9,250
Mortgage payment$8,416
Property tax$654
Home insurance$180
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 14

Book a Showing