$6,350,000

8115 197 STREET

Langley BC V2Y 1Y4 - Willoughby Heights
3 bd
4 ba
3,205 sqft
Built 1990

About This Property

Attention developers & investors: A great future development property in Willoughby's Latimer region is available. Ideally suited for townhouse development. This 2-acre property is located close to all of Langley's main attractions and sits near HWY 1. This clean home showcases an excellent floor plan and evidence of meticulous care over the years. The…

Features

Central Vacuum
Private Yard
Additional Parking
Detached
RV Access/Parking
Front Access
Concrete
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements14 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 10'9 × 9'9
Living RoomMain · 19'2 × 6'15'
OfficeMain · 15'2 × 16'1
Family RoomMain · 15'2 × 19'3
KitchenMain · 16'10 × 14'
Eating AreaMain · 12'1 × 15'2
PantryMain · 6'9 × 6'
Dining RoomMain · 14' × 12'
LaundryMain · 8'1 × 12'5
StorageMain · 3'7 × 9'
Primary BedroomAbove · 19'4 × 13'7
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 5'9 × 8'11
BedroomAbove · 11'5 × 12'6
BedroomAbove · 11'6 × 12'5

Property Details

MLS NumberR3176417
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms4
Square Feet3,205
Lot Size87,120 sqft
Year Built1990
Parking Spaces7
HeatingHot Water, Natural Gas, Radiant
Days on Market6
StatusActive
Listed ByCentury 21 Coastal Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Josette Dandurand
Secondary R.E. Mountain

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,290,000Median home value
$132,000Median household income
75.3%Owner-occupied
51.2%Single-detached homes
3.4Avg household size
36.4Median age
32.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
57.3%Commute under 30 min
92.5%Drive to work
31.6%Foreign-born residents
5,809Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 21.8%15 to 64: 68.4%65 and over: 9.9%
  • Under 1521.8%
  • 15 to 6468.4%
  • 65 and over9.9%

Household size

  • 1 person11.1%
  • 221.3%
  • 320.2%
  • 426.6%
  • 5 or more20.8%

Language spoken at home

61.9% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin5.3%
  • Punjabi4.8%
  • Korean4.6%
  • English + other4.4%
  • Tagalog2.4%
  • Spanish1.9%
  • All others14.7%

Mother tongue, share of 5,805 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more 5+ person households than Willoughby Heights 20.8% vs 11.6%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Willoughby Heights 11.1% vs 19.3%
  • more 4-person households than Willoughby Heights 26.6% vs 20.4%
  • notably fewer Korean speakers than Willoughby Heights 4.6% vs 9.7%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Willoughby Heights 4.8% vs 3%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $132,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,290,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningSR-2Bylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size87,054 sqft
Lot dimensions264 × 331 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $30,777
Mortgage payment$29,546
Property tax$731
Home insurance$500
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing