Oakridge

8976 208 Street, Langley, BC
Built 1997
33 units
Lowrise
1 active

About Oakridge

Oakridge at 8976 208 Street offers comfortable lowrise living in the heart of Walnut Grove, one of Langley's most desirable family-oriented neighbourhoods. This intimate 33-unit wood frame building, constructed in 1997, provides a perfect blend of suburban tranquility and urban convenience. Residents enjoy easy access to excellent schools including Walnut Grove Secondary and multiple elementary options, making it ideal for families. The location offers proximity to Willowbrook Shopping Centre, numerous parks and recreational facilities, and convenient transit connections to Vancouver. Walnut Grove's tree-lined streets and community feel create an exceptional living environment, while the nearby Nicomekl River provides beautiful walking trails and natural spaces. With its solid construction, manageable building size, and prime location near 88th Avenue's amenities and services, Oakridge represents an excellent opportunity for both first-time buyers and investors seeking quality lowrise living in this established Langley community.

Amenities

Secured entry system
Elevator access
Underground parking
Storage lockers
Private balconies
Visitor parking
Professional property management
Landscaped grounds
Laundry facilities
Bike storage

School Catchment

Elementary Gordon Greenwood
Secondary Walnut Grove

Investor Insights — Condos in Walnut Grove

Estimated rental yields based on MLS data for condos in Walnut Grove.

Type Beds Avg Rent Avg List Price Strata Net Yield
Condo 2 $2,550/mo $544,200 $500/mo 3.9%

Net yield accounts for strata fees, property tax, and insurance. View full analysis

Sold Apartment/Condo
$•••

309 8976 208 STREET

2 2 1,302 sqft
Sold Apartment/Condo
$•••

306 8976 208 STREET

2 2 1,038 sqft
Sold Apartment/Condo
$•••

104 8976 208 STREET

2 2 1,033 sqft
Sold Apartment/Condo
$•••

304 8976 208 STREET

2 2 1,058 sqft

Unlock Sold Data

Enter your email to view 4 recent sales in Oakridge.

Free — no spam, unsubscribe anytime.

2 homes have sold in Oakridge in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$660,000Median home value
$92,000Median household income
97.3%Owner-occupied
16.9%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
44.8Median age
30.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
60.1%Commute under 30 min
90.8%Drive to work
24.6%Foreign-born residents
3,183Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 17%15 to 64: 59.7%65 and over: 23.3%
  • Under 1517%
  • 15 to 6459.7%
  • 65 and over23.3%

Household size

  • 1 person26.7%
  • 236.3%
  • 313.4%
  • 417.6%
  • 5 or more6.1%

Language spoken at home

74.1% English mother tongue

  • Korean4.6%
  • Mandarin3.5%
  • English + other2.4%
  • Spanish1.9%
  • Tagalog1.6%
  • German1.3%
  • All others10.6%

Mother tongue, share of 3,180 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Walnut Grove 6.1% vs 10.3%
  • more people living alone than Walnut Grove 26.7% vs 20.4%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than Walnut Grove 3.5% vs 4.9%
  • more Korean speakers than Walnut Grove 4.6% vs 3.6%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $660,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Book a Showing