$2,299,000

23 ELLESMERE AVENUE

Burnaby BC V5B 3S5 - Capitol Hill BN
3 bd
2.5 ba
2,357 sqft
Built 2013

About This Property

Experience modern luxury in this stunning 3-bed, 3-bath home in Burnaby’s sought-after Capitol Hill. Arriving at the main level, you are welcomed into the private bedrooms, featuring a primary bedroom complete with a walk-in closet and a spa-inspired ensuite bathroom. The top floor hosts a showstopping contemporary living hub, with a gourmet kitchen,…

Features

Balcony
Garage Double
Lane Access
Room measurements10 rooms▸
Primary BedroomMain · 15'4 × 17'8
BedroomMain · 12'0 × 14'0
BedroomMain · 10'6 × 14'1
LaundryMain · 6'7 × 7'2
FoyerMain · 7'2 × 9'9
KitchenAbove · 14'0 × 14'4
Dining RoomAbove · 12'7 × 13'0
Living RoomAbove · 16'5 × 19'7
Mud RoomAbove · 5'0 × 8'6
DenAbove · 8'0 × 11'0

Property Details

MLS NumberR3146094
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet2,357
Lot Size4,026 sqft
Year Built2013
Parking Spaces2
HeatingNatural Gas
Days on Market102
StatusActive
Listed ByRoyal LePage Sussex - Edmonds Advantage

School Catchment

Elementary Capitol Hill
Secondary Burnaby North

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,600,000Median home value
$90,000Median household income
64.3%Owner-occupied
43.1%Single-detached homes
2.5Avg household size
43.6Median age
43%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
51.2%Commute under 30 min
77.7%Drive to work
40.8%Foreign-born residents
7,525Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.5%15 to 64: 68.3%65 and over: 18.3%
  • Under 1513.5%
  • 15 to 6468.3%
  • 65 and over18.3%

Household size

  • 1 person26.8%
  • 230%
  • 319%
  • 416.3%
  • 5 or more7.9%

Language spoken at home

52.8% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese10.6%
  • Mandarin7.7%
  • English + other4.5%
  • Italian2.9%
  • Spanish2%
  • Farsi1.8%
  • All others17.7%

Mother tongue, share of 7,525 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 4-person households than Burnaby North 16.2% vs 13.2%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,600,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size3,951 sqft
Lot dimensions33 × 122 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $11,583
Mortgage payment$10,697
Property tax$656
Home insurance$230
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing