$2,498,000

212 N SEA AVENUE

Burnaby BC V5B 1K5 - Capitol Hill BN
5 bd
4 ba
4,081 sqft
Built 1992

About This Property

STUNNING CAPITOL HILL VIEW HOME! This exceptional residence offers 4 bedrooms + den PLUS a self-contained 1 bedroom suite with separate laundry! Gorgeous, private landscaped gardens, fenced yard & detached double garage. Chef's kitchen features Sub-Zero fridge, Thermador gas cooktop, double wall ovens & ample storage. Spacious family room opens to a huge…

Features

Balcony
Detached
Garage Double
Front Access
Lane Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements19 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 11'4 × 13'
Dining RoomMain · 13'6 × 13'3
KitchenMain · 14'2 × 15'8
Eating AreaMain · 12'1 × 18'8
Family RoomMain · 12'11 × 13'9
OfficeMain · 12'2 × 12'2
LaundryMain · 7'2 × 12'3
FoyerMain · 8'4 × 7'4
Primary BedroomAbove · 21'11 × 13'2
BedroomAbove · 15'5 × 16'1
BedroomAbove · 11'8 × 12'6
BedroomAbove · 11'8 × 10'6
UtilityBsmt · 8' × 8'
Wine RoomBsmt · 8'3 × 11'4
StorageBsmt · 0' × 0'
Living RoomBsmt · 10' × 11'
KitchenBsmt · 10' × 10'
Eating AreaBsmt · 5' × 6'
BedroomBsmt · 11' × 10'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3177373
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms4
Square Feet4,081
Lot Size6,805 sqft
Year Built1992
Parking Spaces2
HeatingHot Water, Radiant
Days on Market8
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX All Points Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Capitol Hill
Secondary Burnaby North

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,600,000Median home value
$90,000Median household income
64.3%Owner-occupied
43.1%Single-detached homes
2.5Avg household size
43.6Median age
43%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
51.2%Commute under 30 min
77.7%Drive to work
40.8%Foreign-born residents
7,525Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.5%15 to 64: 68.3%65 and over: 18.3%
  • Under 1513.5%
  • 15 to 6468.3%
  • 65 and over18.3%

Household size

  • 1 person26.8%
  • 230%
  • 319%
  • 416.3%
  • 5 or more7.9%

Language spoken at home

52.8% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese10.6%
  • Mandarin7.7%
  • English + other4.5%
  • Italian2.9%
  • Spanish2%
  • Farsi1.8%
  • All others17.7%

Mother tongue, share of 7,525 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 4-person households than Burnaby North 16.2% vs 13.2%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,600,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size6,806 sqft
Lot dimensions56 × 122 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $12,635
Mortgage payment$11,691
Property tax$694
Home insurance$250
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 23

Book a Showing