$1,899,000

560 SPRINGER AVENUE

Burnaby BC V5B 3K7 - Capitol Hill BN
3 bd
2 ba
1,480 sqft
Built 1922

About This Property

ATTN Developers: Exceptional corner lot offering 8,478 sq ft with views in Burnaby North. Zoned for up to 6 units, this property is ideally positioned for a row home, multiplex, or innovative middle-market housing project. Located one block from Hastings Street, minutes to Brentwood Mall and SkyTrain, and close to Capitol Hill Elementary, parks, and…

Features

Additional Parking
Garage Double
Rear Access
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 9' × 11'5
KitchenMain · 11' × 11'5
Dining RoomMain · 8'5 × 11'5
Primary BedroomMain · 12'10 × 13'
BedroomBsmt · 9' × 13'
BedroomBsmt · 17' × 11'
Recreation RoomBsmt · 12' × 11'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3077203
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,480
Lot Size8,478 sqft
Year Built1922
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air
Days on Market286
StatusActive
Listed BySutton Centre Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Capitol Hill
Secondary Burnaby North

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,700,000Median home value
$96,000Median household income
65.9%Owner-occupied
45.2%Single-detached homes
2.9Avg household size
42Median age
43.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
55.9%Commute under 30 min
75.5%Drive to work
45.1%Foreign-born residents
6,992Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.7%15 to 64: 67.4%65 and over: 18.9%
  • Under 1513.7%
  • 15 to 6467.4%
  • 65 and over18.9%

Household size

  • 1 person19.5%
  • 230.5%
  • 318.1%
  • 418.1%
  • 5 or more13.8%

Language spoken at home

44.6% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin13.3%
  • Cantonese13.3%
  • English + other4.2%
  • Italian3.9%
  • Korean1.9%
  • Spanish1.9%
  • All others16.9%

Mother tongue, share of 6,930 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more 5+ person households than Burnaby North 13.8% vs 7.1%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Burnaby North 19.5% vs 29.8%
  • more 4-person households than Burnaby North 18.1% vs 13.2%
  • notably more Italian speakers than Burnaby North 3.9% vs 2.5%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Burnaby North 13.3% vs 8.7%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,700,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size8,524 sqft
Lot dimensions54 × 157 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $9,614
Mortgage payment$8,862
Property tax$562
Home insurance$190
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing