$2,799,999

4990 EMPIRE DRIVE

Burnaby BC V5B 1M6 - Capitol Hill BN
1 ba
1,744 sqft
Built 1940

About This Property

A tremendous development opportunity in prime Capital Hill, with panoramic views of Burnaby, Richmond, Vancouver, downtown, Burrard Inlet, and the North Shore mountains. Steps from a bus stop and highly walkable: 15-min to Confederation Park Elementary (0.3 km); 1.0 km to Alpha Secondary. Note: House on property, sold as-is, where-is. interior access not…

Features

No Outdoor Area
Open
Other
Gravel
Room measurements1 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 10' × 10'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3169421
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bathrooms1
Square Feet1,744
Lot Size6,940 sqft
Year Built1940
Parking Spaces1
HeatingHot Water
Days on Market28
StatusActive
Listed ByComFree

School Catchment

Elementary Confederation Park
Secondary Alpha

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,600,000Median home value
$90,000Median household income
64.3%Owner-occupied
43.1%Single-detached homes
2.5Avg household size
43.6Median age
43%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
51.2%Commute under 30 min
77.7%Drive to work
40.8%Foreign-born residents
7,525Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.5%15 to 64: 68.3%65 and over: 18.3%
  • Under 1513.5%
  • 15 to 6468.3%
  • 65 and over18.3%

Household size

  • 1 person26.8%
  • 230%
  • 319%
  • 416.3%
  • 5 or more7.9%

Language spoken at home

52.8% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese10.6%
  • Mandarin7.7%
  • English + other4.5%
  • Italian2.9%
  • Spanish2%
  • Farsi1.8%
  • All others17.7%

Mother tongue, share of 7,525 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 4-person households than Burnaby North 16.2% vs 13.2%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,600,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size6,913 sqft
Lot dimensions109 × 120 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $13,927
Mortgage payment$13,181
Property tax$466
Home insurance$280
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 20

Book a Showing