SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,399,000

3624 CAMBRIDGE STREET

Vancouver BC V5K 1M6 - Hastings Sunrise
3 bd
1.5 ba
1,679 sqft
Built 1937

About This Property

Development Opportunity! 1937 view property (north shore mountains and harbour) on north side of Cambridge Street (lot ~33' x 140'). Located on a quiet street in "The Heights" north of Hastings, just off Boundary. 2 bedrooms up & 1 down with a newer large 2 car garage / workshop. Long time owner has installed a heat pump with air conditioning and all other…

Features

Storage
Private Yard
Additional Parking
Garage Double
Lane Access
Concrete
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements10 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 6'7 × 6'1
Living RoomMain · 18'4 × 14'
Dining RoomMain · 10'4 × 9'0
KitchenMain · 10'9 × 10'2
Primary BedroomMain · 12'10 × 11'9
BedroomMain · 11'1 × 8'6
BedroomBelow · 19'2 × 12'7
Flex RoomBelow · 18'10 × 14'7
LaundryBelow · 12'9 × 8'1
WorkshopBelow · 13'1 × 4'8

Property Details

MLS NumberR3111085
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1.5
Square Feet1,679
Lot Size4,519.2 sqft
Year Built1937
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX Select Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Franklin
Secondary Templeton

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,500,000Median home value
$90,000Median household income
53.5%Owner-occupied
33.4%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
39.2Median age
41.8%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
61.9%Commute under 30 min
66.1%Drive to work
30.2%Foreign-born residents
3,819Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 12.9%15 to 64: 71%65 and over: 16.1%
  • Under 1512.9%
  • 15 to 6471%
  • 65 and over16.1%

Household size

  • 1 person28.7%
  • 233.9%
  • 315.5%
  • 414.8%
  • 5 or more7.1%

Language spoken at home

58.4% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese14.3%
  • Spanish3.4%
  • Vietnamese2.9%
  • English + other2.7%
  • Tagalog2.5%
  • Italian2.1%
  • All others13.7%

Mother tongue, share of 3,820 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more Spanish speakers than Vancouver East 3.4% vs 2.4%
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size4,525 sqft
Lot dimensions32 × 139 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $7,353
Mortgage payment$6,541
Property tax$672
Home insurance$140
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 13

Book a Showing