Great opportunity to acquire a strong investment at the ground level. Currently operating as a triplex, with provisions for fourplex - offering steady cash flow with future upside through potential high-rise rezoning as part of a successful land assembly. Significant redevelopment potential in a rapidly evolving Surrey Central location. Please do not…
Great opportunity to acquire a strong investment at the ground level. Currently operating as a triplex, with provisions for fourplex - offering steady cash flow with future upside through potential high-rise rezoning as part of a successful land assembly. Significant redevelopment potential in a rapidly evolving Surrey Central location. Please do not disturb tenants.
Features
Open
Front Access
Asphalt
Room measurements11 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 14' × 13'
KitchenMain · 10' × 17'
BedroomMain · 12' × 10'
BedroomMain · 13' × 10'
BedroomMain · 9' × 10'
Dining RoomMain · 8' × 9'
Living RoomBsmt · 14' × 13'
KitchenBsmt · 10' × 17'
BedroomBsmt · 11' × 10'
BedroomBsmt · 9' × 10'
Eating AreaBsmt · 12' × 6'
Floor plan
🔍 Tap to zoom
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset
Property Details
MLS NumberR3157124
Property TypeTriplex
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms4
Square Feet4,182
Lot Size10,656 sqft
Year Built1970
HeatingElectric
Days on Market57
StatusActive
Listed ByRoyal LePage - Wolstencroft
School Catchment
ElementaryTheresa Clarke Elementary
SecondaryKwantlen Park
Neighbourhood
Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$472,000Median home value
$63,600Median household income
56%Owner-occupied
11.6%Single-detached homes
2.3Avg household size
40Median age
31.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
32.8%Commute under 30 min
62.1%Drive to work
52.5%Foreign-born residents
2,917Neighbourhood population
Age
Under 1513%
15 to 6469.5%
65 and over17.5%
Household size
1 person39.2%
228.3%
315%
410%
5 or more7.5%
Language spoken at home
44.1% English mother tongue
Punjabi6.2%
English + other5.7%
Mandarin5.5%
Tagalog5.5%
Spanish3.3%
Cantonese3.1%
All others26.6%
Mother tongue, share of 2,730 residents.
How this pocket differs
more seniors 65+ than Whalley 17.5% vs 12.4%
fewer Punjabi speakers than Whalley 6.2% vs 9%
more Spanish speakers than Whalley 3.3% vs 2.5%
fewer Tagalog speakers than Whalley 5.5% vs 7.2%
more Korean speakers than Whalley 3.1% vs 2.5%
Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $63,600 vs $90,000
Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $472,000 vs $1,050,000
Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.
Land & Development
Lot size10,561 sqft
Lot dimensions74 × 144 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Transit-oriented potential (Bill 47 / TOA)
Transit areaTier 3within 800 m of a station
Max density3 FAR
Max height8 storeys
Est. buildable~31,834 sqft
Nearest stationGateway Station562 m away
Within a provincially designated Transit-Oriented Area, this lot may support up to 3 FAR / 8 storeys regardless of base zoning. Provincial minimums and approximate — municipal rezoning, servicing and parking standards still apply.
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)
Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.
Monthly Cost Calculator
Estimated monthly cost$8,417
Mortgage payment$7,474
Property tax$783
Home insurance$160
Partner Rates Available
Contact us for preferred mortgage rates
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly$8,417
$1,360,000$1,840,000
20%50%
3.04%7.04%
5 years30 years
$7,495/yr$11,295/yr
$125/mo$195/mo
An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax.
5-year fixed, as of Oct 16