$4,580,000

6026 ANGUS DRIVE

Vancouver BC V6M 3P1 - South Granville
7 bd
3.5 ba
4,481 sqft
Built 1932

About This Property

Welcome to the exquisite Tudor-style mansion in the Prestige South Granville area is a perfect blend of classic elegance and modern convenience, nestled in a serene and safe neighbourhood, it boasts an ideal location just a stone's throw away from Magee High school and Maple Grove elementary. The charming architectural details, such as steeply pitched…

Features

Private Yard
Garage Double
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements14 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 16'3 × 26'7
Dining RoomMain · 14'3 × 15'8
OfficeMain · 13'8 × 14'2
KitchenMain · 11'11 × 12'7
Eating AreaMain · 9'10 × 10'10
Primary BedroomAbove · 17'2 × 14'7
BedroomAbove · 10'6 × 14'7
BedroomAbove · 11'7 × 11'5
BedroomAbove · 13'1 × 14'6
BedroomAbove · 9'10 × 8'8
UtilityBsmt · 15'0 × 26'9
BedroomBsmt · 11'7 × 13'1
BedroomBsmt · 21'7 × 13'1
LaundryBsmt · 13'8 × 13'9

Property Details

MLS NumberR3173773
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms7
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet4,481
Lot Size9,715.5 sqft
Year Built1932
Parking Spaces2
HeatingHot Water
Days on Market7
StatusActive
Listed ByRoyal Pacific Realty Corp.

School Catchment

Elementary Maple Grove
Secondary Magee

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$2,500,000Median home value
$75,000Median household income
48.9%Owner-occupied
32.2%Single-detached homes
2.2Avg household size
45.6Median age
60.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
61.5%Commute under 30 min
62.5%Drive to work
49%Foreign-born residents
7,168Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 10.9%15 to 64: 66.9%65 and over: 22.1%
  • Under 1510.9%
  • 15 to 6466.9%
  • 65 and over22.1%

Household size

  • 1 person38.1%
  • 232.5%
  • 313.4%
  • 49.8%
  • 5 or more6.2%

Language spoken at home

47.2% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin19.9%
  • Cantonese8.9%
  • English + other3.5%
  • Korean2.4%
  • Spanish2%
  • French1.3%
  • All others14.8%

Mother tongue, share of 7,165 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Vancouver West 22.1% vs 16.8%
  • notably more 5+ person households than Vancouver West 6.2% vs 3.5%
  • more 4-person households than Vancouver West 9.8% vs 7.6%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Vancouver West 19.9% vs 9.7%
  • more Cantonese speakers than Vancouver West 8.9% vs 6.4%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $2,500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size9,659 sqft
Lot dimensions76 × 127 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $23,729
Mortgage payment$21,519
Property tax$1,750
Home insurance$460
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing