SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,029,900

80 8888 216 STREET

Langley BC V1M 3Z7 - Walnut Grove
5 bd
2.5 ba
1,867 sqft
Built 1999

About This Property

Welcome to HYLAND CREEK - close to everything you need! This home has a ton of potential for personalization. Enter into a lovely sunken living room (or great home office) and take a few steps up to the kitchen, dining area and cozy family room with gas fireplace. Step outside into a large, private, fenced and turfed backyard; tuck your tools in the shed…

Features

Storage
Pantry
Central Vacuum
Playground
Balcony
Private Yard
Garage Single
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements12 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12'6 × 12'8
KitchenMain · 8'9 × 10'10
Dining RoomMain · 7'7 × 8'1
Family RoomMain · 11'2 × 11'10
Primary BedroomAbove · 12'8 × 13'5
BedroomAbove · 9'3 × 12'
BedroomAbove · 9' × 9'11
BedroomAbove · 7'10 × 8'11
BedroomBsmt · 8'9 × 11'3
DenBsmt · 6'3 × 10'2
LaundryBsmt · 10'2 × 10'8
StorageBsmt · 2'11 × 7'7

Property Details

MLS NumberR3041799
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,867
Lot Size2,561 sqft
Year Built1999
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$41/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal LePage - Wolstencroft

School Catchment

Elementary Topham
Secondary Walnut Grove

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,500,000Median home value
$133,000Median household income
79.4%Owner-occupied
71.1%Single-detached homes
3.1Avg household size
40.8Median age
29.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
58.8%Commute under 30 min
92.3%Drive to work
19.4%Foreign-born residents
6,228Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 17.8%15 to 64: 67.1%65 and over: 15.1%
  • Under 1517.8%
  • 15 to 6467.1%
  • 65 and over15.1%

Household size

  • 1 person15.8%
  • 228.4%
  • 316.8%
  • 421.1%
  • 5 or more17.8%

Language spoken at home

80.2% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi2.9%
  • Mandarin2.1%
  • Korean1.9%
  • English + other1.7%
  • German1.3%
  • Spanish1.2%
  • All others8.7%

Mother tongue, share of 6,205 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more 5+ person households than Langley 17.8% vs 11.2%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Langley 15.8% vs 23.8%
  • more 4-person households than Langley 21.1% vs 16.3%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $133,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningCD-21Bylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size2,561 sqft
Lot dimensions30 × 85 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,351
Mortgage payment$4,839
Strata fee$41
Property tax$416
Home insurance$55
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing