Welcome to HYLAND CREEK - close to everything you need! This home has a ton of potential for personalization. Enter into a lovely sunken living room (or great home office) and take a few steps up to the kitchen, dining area and cozy family room with gas fireplace. Step outside into a large, private, fenced and turfed backyard; tuck your tools in the shed…
Welcome to HYLAND CREEK - close to everything you need! This home has a ton of potential for personalization. Enter into a lovely sunken living room (or great home office) and take a few steps up to the kitchen, dining area and cozy family room with gas fireplace. Step outside into a large, private, fenced and turfed backyard; tuck your tools in the shed and enjoy the evening shade! Upstairs you’ll find a spacious primary suite w/private balcony perfect for morning coffee, sunsets and stargazing, his+her closets, and 4pc ensuite with storage galore. Down the hall there are 3 more bedrooms and main 4pc bath. Downstairs is a storage haven (or future rec room) with laundry area and another bedroom perfect for a teen/guests/games room. Garage with bonus 112sqft loft storage + driveway parking.
Features
Storage
Pantry
Central Vacuum
Playground
Balcony
Private Yard
Garage Single
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements12 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12'6 × 12'8
KitchenMain · 8'9 × 10'10
Dining RoomMain · 7'7 × 8'1
Family RoomMain · 11'2 × 11'10
Primary BedroomAbove · 12'8 × 13'5
BedroomAbove · 9'3 × 12'
BedroomAbove · 9' × 9'11
BedroomAbove · 7'10 × 8'11
BedroomBsmt · 8'9 × 11'3
DenBsmt · 6'3 × 10'2
LaundryBsmt · 10'2 × 10'8
StorageBsmt · 2'11 × 7'7
Floor plan
🔍 Tap to zoom
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset
Property Details
MLS NumberR3041799
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,867
Lot Size2,561 sqft
Year Built1999
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$41/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal LePage - Wolstencroft
School Catchment
ElementaryTopham
SecondaryWalnut Grove
Neighbourhood
Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,500,000Median home value
$133,000Median household income
79.4%Owner-occupied
71.1%Single-detached homes
3.1Avg household size
40.8Median age
29.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
58.8%Commute under 30 min
92.3%Drive to work
19.4%Foreign-born residents
6,228Neighbourhood population
Age
Under 1517.8%
15 to 6467.1%
65 and over15.1%
Household size
1 person15.8%
228.4%
316.8%
421.1%
5 or more17.8%
Language spoken at home
80.2% English mother tongue
Punjabi2.9%
Mandarin2.1%
Korean1.9%
English + other1.7%
German1.3%
Spanish1.2%
All others8.7%
Mother tongue, share of 6,205 residents.
How this pocket differs
notably more 5+ person households than Langley 17.8% vs 11.2%
notably fewer people living alone than Langley 15.8% vs 23.8%
more 4-person households than Langley 21.1% vs 16.3%
Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $133,000 vs $90,000
Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,500,000 vs $1,050,000
Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.
Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.
Recent nearby sales
Sold prices are available to registered users. Log in to see what these sold for.