Welcome to Chartwell Green, one of Walnut Grove's most sought after communities! Very proud to showcase this 3 bedroom unit with primary bedroom on the main level and over 1400 sq ft of living space! What sets this unit apart, is it's location in the complex, one unit away from the center amenities and outdoor pool! Your patio space off the living room is…
Welcome to Chartwell Green, one of Walnut Grove's most sought after communities! Very proud to showcase this 3 bedroom unit with primary bedroom on the main level and over 1400 sq ft of living space! What sets this unit apart, is it's location in the complex, one unit away from the center amenities and outdoor pool! Your patio space off the living room is another home run, west facing and backing onto the center greenspace at Chartwell! Another bonus is the depth in front of the garage is enough to park a small car/suv! The complex is a gated 55+ community that is walking distance to all of the shopping, restaurants, coffee shops, parks and the rec that Walnut Grove has to offer! Don't miss this opportunity, reach out today for your personal tour!
Features
Private Yard
Garage Single
Front Access
Adult Oriented
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements8 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 10'6 × 12'11
Dining RoomMain · 9'7 × 11'4
KitchenMain · 9'1 × 12'5
Eating AreaMain · 7'9 × 10'7
Primary BedroomMain · 12'0 × 14'0
Walk-In ClosetMain · 6'4 × 7'6
BedroomAbove · 8'5 × 10'6
BedroomAbove · 11'11 × 12'6
Floor plan
🔍 Tap to zoom
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset
Property Details
MLS NumberR2963319
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,407
Year Built1989
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$453.35/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal LePage - Wolstencroft
School Catchment
ElementaryAlex Hope
SecondaryWalnut Grove
Neighbourhood
Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$109,000Median household income
92.8%Owner-occupied
52%Single-detached homes
2.7Avg household size
48Median age
39.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
67.5%Commute under 30 min
90.5%Drive to work
27%Foreign-born residents
4,060Neighbourhood population
Age
Under 1516.9%
15 to 6458%
65 and over25.1%
Household size
1 person19.4%
237.5%
314.1%
418.8%
5 or more10.2%
Language spoken at home
74.5% English mother tongue
Mandarin8.9%
Korean3.9%
German1.6%
English + other1.2%
Dutch0.9%
Cantonese0.6%
All others8.4%
Mother tongue, share of 4,060 residents.
How this pocket differs
more seniors 65+ than Walnut Grove 25.1% vs 20.6%
notably more Mandarin speakers than Walnut Grove 8.9% vs 4.9%
Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $109,000 vs $90,000
Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.
Monthly Cost Calculator
Estimated monthly cost$4,396
Mortgage payment$3,577
Strata fee$453
Property tax$315
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available
Contact us for preferred mortgage rates
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly$4,396
$645,900$873,900
7%50%
3.12%7.12%
5 years30 years
$3,009/yr$4,559/yr
$40/mo$60/mo
$358/mo$548/mo
An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax.
5-year fixed, as of Oct 20