SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$2,895,000

4824 248 STREET

Langley BC V4W 1A5 - Salmon River
3 bd
2 ba
1,617 sqft
Built 1951

About This Property

This 20 acre property presents a great opportunity to create your multigenerational acreage dream in a fantastic location in Salmon River! The property features a solid original home ready for your ideas, along with a 1,500 SQ/FT outbuilding, small barn, 3 car detached carport, giving you a great starting point to renovate, expand, or build your long term…

Features

Detached
Garage Triple
Room measurements8 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 11'4 × 29'6
Dining RoomMain · 7'5 × 13'9
KitchenMain · 11'4 × 15'7
Primary BedroomMain · 13'2 × 18'4
BedroomMain · 8'0 × 13'0
BedroomMain · 11'5 × 12'0
DenMain · 7'7 × 9'7
OtherBelow · 26'8 × 30'9

Property Details

MLS NumberR3097476
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,617
Lot Size871,200 sqft
Year Built1951
Parking Spaces3
HeatingElectric, Forced Air, Natural Gas
StatusPending
Listed ByB.C. Farm & Ranch Realty Corp.

School Catchment

Elementary North Otter
Secondary D.W. Poppy

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,200,000Median home value
$121,000Median household income
79.8%Owner-occupied
73.5%Single-detached homes
3.2Avg household size
40Median age
14.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
49.4%Commute under 30 min
91.1%Drive to work
15.4%Foreign-born residents
4,113Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 17.5%15 to 64: 67.1%65 and over: 15.4%
  • Under 1517.5%
  • 15 to 6467.1%
  • 65 and over15.4%

Household size

  • 1 person14.5%
  • 231%
  • 317.3%
  • 417.7%
  • 5 or more19.4%

Language spoken at home

81.7% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi5%
  • Vietnamese3.4%
  • English + other1.8%
  • Mandarin1.1%
  • German0.9%
  • French0.7%
  • All others5.4%

Mother tongue, share of 4,105 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Salmon River 15.4% vs 22.7%
  • fewer people living alone than Salmon River 14.5% vs 19.5%
  • more 5+ person households than Salmon River 19.3% vs 15.7%
  • more 4-person households than Salmon River 17.7% vs 14.5%
  • notably more Vietnamese speakers than Salmon River 3.4% vs 1.4%
  • more Punjabi speakers than Salmon River 5% vs 4%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $121,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size875,327 sqft
Lot dimensions438 × 2060 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $14,498
Mortgage payment$13,655
Property tax$553
Home insurance$290
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 19

Book a Showing