SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,550,000

834 FOURTH STREET

New Westminster BC V3L 2W6 - GlenBrooke North
4 bd
2 ba
2,125 sqft
Built 1935

About This Property

Welcome to 834 Fourth ST in the Heart of Glenbrooke North. Discover timeless charm meets modern convenience on this tree-lined street in central New Westminster. This heritage-inspired home features a durable, timeless metal roof, original hardwood floors, AC and classic character that graces the neighbourhood. Step beyond the street appeal into a private…

Features

Open
RV Access/Parking
Lane Access
Room measurements11 rooms▸
Dining RoomMain · 13'4 × 8'3
KitchenMain · 11'7 × 14'5
Living RoomMain · 13'7 × 20'
BedroomMain · 10' × 11'10
Primary BedroomMain · 11' × 13'
BedroomBsmt · 13' × 11'5
BedroomBsmt · 10'6 × 13'6
Flex RoomBsmt · 10'4 × 10'4
StudyBsmt · 9'4 × 7'6
LaundryBsmt · 13'3 × 5'8
Flex RoomBsmt · 9'4 × 4'5

Property Details

MLS NumberR3123532
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2
Square Feet2,125
Lot Size6,600 sqft
Year Built1935
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
StatusClosed
Listed ByKeller Williams Bold Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Herbert Spencer
Middle Ecole Glenbrook Middle
Secondary New Westminster Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$552,000Median home value
$62,400Median household income
53.1%Owner-occupied
4.4%Single-detached homes
1.9Avg household size
52.4Median age
39%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
50.2%Commute under 30 min
64.1%Drive to work
45.3%Foreign-born residents
5,830Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 9.4%15 to 64: 60.3%65 and over: 30.2%
  • Under 159.4%
  • 15 to 6460.3%
  • 65 and over30.2%

Household size

  • 1 person48.4%
  • 231.1%
  • 311.1%
  • 46.8%
  • 5 or more2.6%

Language spoken at home

51.9% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin5%
  • English + other4.2%
  • Cantonese2.7%
  • Tagalog2.7%
  • Korean2.4%
  • Russian2.3%
  • All others28.8%

Mother tongue, share of 5,830 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Uptown NW 30.3% vs 20.6%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Uptown NW 5% vs 3.2%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $62,400 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $552,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size6,602 sqft
Lot dimensions50 × 132 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $8,005
Mortgage payment$7,297
Property tax$553
Home insurance$155
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 28

Book a Showing