$1,388,000

5482 ROSS STREET

Vancouver BC V5W 3K9 - Knight
4 bd
2 ba
2,110 sqft
Built 1941

About This Property

Endless Possibilities in Fraser/Knight! Build your dream home, create a generational multiplex, or hold for the future on this 33' x 122.85' lot in a highly desirable, family-friendly neighbourhood! Zoned R1-1 Residential Inclusive, this property offers exciting possibilities for personal use or long-term investment. The current home features 4 BD, 2 BTH,…

Features

No Outdoor Area
Open
Front Access
Rear Access
Room measurements10 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12' × 9'
Dining RoomMain · 9' × 9'
KitchenMain · 13' × 12'
Primary BedroomMain · 12' × 12'
BedroomBelow · 14' × 10'
DenAbove · 9' × 8'
Living RoomBsmt · 11' × 9'
KitchenBsmt · 12' × 10'
BedroomBsmt · 12' × 10'
BedroomBsmt · 9' × 8'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3178226
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2
Square Feet2,110
Lot Size4,054.05 sqft
Year Built1941
HeatingElectric, Hot Water, Natural Gas
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByOakwyn Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Mackenzie
Secondary John Oliver

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,600,000Median home value
$95,000Median household income
56.3%Owner-occupied
21.9%Single-detached homes
2.8Avg household size
39.6Median age
44.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
58.9%Commute under 30 min
64.2%Drive to work
44.7%Foreign-born residents
7,167Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.5%15 to 64: 71%65 and over: 15.6%
  • Under 1513.5%
  • 15 to 6471%
  • 65 and over15.6%

Household size

  • 1 person20.8%
  • 229.3%
  • 319.6%
  • 418.4%
  • 5 or more11.9%

Language spoken at home

43.6% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese13.8%
  • Tagalog9.1%
  • English + other6%
  • Punjabi3.9%
  • Vietnamese3.9%
  • Mandarin2.8%
  • All others16.9%

Mother tongue, share of 7,115 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more Tagalog speakers than Knight 9.1% vs 7.1%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,600,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size4,038 sqft
Lot dimensions33 × 122 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $7,285
Mortgage payment$6,458
Property tax$687
Home insurance$140
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing