SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,274,900

4824 209 STREET

Langley BC V3A 8A2 - Langley City
3 bd
2 ba
1,584 sqft
Built 1989

About This Property

NEWLANDS RANCHER- LOVELY NEIGHBORHOOD CLOSE TO GOLF, PARKS, SHOPS & TRANSIT. Open Foyer w/skylight creates a bright welcome into formal Dining area & sunken living room with Vaulted ceiling & gas fireplace. Family room opens onto private backyard w/storage shed. Primary bedroom features walk in closet & 3 pc Ensuite (shower) PLUS room for a King-size bed.…

Features

Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Garage Double
Front Access
Aggregate
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements10 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 5'7 × 7'
Primary BedroomMain · 12'1 × 14'11
BedroomMain · 10'2 × 12'1
BedroomMain · 7'5 × 11'
Dining RoomMain · 9'11 × 12'11
LaundryMain · 5'6 × 7'5
Family RoomMain · 11'9 × 15'
KitchenMain · 9'8 × 13'6
Living RoomMain · 12'1 × 17'3
Walk-In ClosetMain · 4'1 × 7'9

Property Details

MLS NumberR2938963
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,584
Lot Size7,288 sqft
Year Built1989
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX Treeland Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Douglas Park
Secondary Langley

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$460,000Median home value
$70,000Median household income
69.2%Owner-occupied
0.4%Single-detached homes
2.1Avg household size
40Median age
22.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56.7%Commute under 30 min
87%Drive to work
29.2%Foreign-born residents
3,023Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.4%15 to 64: 61.2%65 and over: 22.5%
  • Under 1516.4%
  • 15 to 6461.2%
  • 65 and over22.5%

Household size

  • 1 person36.5%
  • 237.2%
  • 313.9%
  • 46.6%
  • 5 or more5.8%

Language spoken at home

71.6% English mother tongue

  • Arabic4.6%
  • English + other2.6%
  • Tagalog2.1%
  • Punjabi1.9%
  • Spanish1.9%
  • Korean1.2%
  • All others14.1%

Mother tongue, share of 2,925 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 4-person households than Langley City 6.5% vs 10.4%
  • notably more Arabic speakers than Langley City 4.6% vs 1.1%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $70,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $460,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size96,121 sqft
Lot dimensions613 × 1264 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,583
Mortgage payment$5,990
Property tax$468
Home insurance$125
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing