SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,785,000

24919 57 AVENUE

Langley BC V4W 1T6 - Salmon River
3 bd
1.5 ba
1,798 sqft
Built 1973

About This Property

INVESTORS, CUSTOM HOME BUILDERS & DREAM HOME BUYERS – 1.09 ACRES IN PRIME SALMON RIVER! Rare opportunity to build your dream estate or custom home on this flat, private, and beautifully treed property in a quiet, desirable location. Zoned RS-1 and not in the ALR. Ideal for those seeking privacy, space, and long-term potential. Property is being sold as-is,…

Features

Open
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 14' × 19'
Dining RoomMain · 12' × 10'
KitchenMain · 11' × 9'
Primary BedroomMain · 13' × 13'
BedroomMain · 12' × 11'
BedroomMain · 10' × 11'
Family RoomMain · 16' × 15'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3029700
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1.5
Square Feet1,798
Lot Size47,480 sqft
Year Built1973
HeatingNatural Gas
StatusClosed
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty

School Catchment

Elementary North Otter
Secondary D.W. Poppy

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,200,000Median home value
$121,000Median household income
79.8%Owner-occupied
73.5%Single-detached homes
3.2Avg household size
40Median age
14.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
49.4%Commute under 30 min
91.1%Drive to work
15.4%Foreign-born residents
4,113Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 17.5%15 to 64: 67.1%65 and over: 15.4%
  • Under 1517.5%
  • 15 to 6467.1%
  • 65 and over15.4%

Household size

  • 1 person14.5%
  • 231%
  • 317.3%
  • 417.7%
  • 5 or more19.4%

Language spoken at home

81.7% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi5%
  • Vietnamese3.4%
  • English + other1.8%
  • Mandarin1.1%
  • German0.9%
  • French0.7%
  • All others5.4%

Mother tongue, share of 4,105 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Salmon River 15.4% vs 22.7%
  • fewer people living alone than Salmon River 14.5% vs 19.5%
  • more 5+ person households than Salmon River 19.3% vs 15.7%
  • more 4-person households than Salmon River 17.7% vs 14.5%
  • notably more Vietnamese speakers than Salmon River 3.4% vs 1.4%
  • more Punjabi speakers than Salmon River 5% vs 4%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $121,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningSR-1Bylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size47,794 sqft
Lot dimensions166 × 286 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Gradeflat

Essentially flat lot (about 0.1 m of relief corner to corner).

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $9,138
Mortgage payment$8,338
Property tax$620
Home insurance$180
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing