SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$2,049,888

24114 56 AVENUE

Langley BC V2Z 2N9 - Salmon River
4 bd
3 ba
2,992 sqft
Built 1978

About This Property

SALMON RIVER GEM! This stunning 4 BED, 3 BATH + DEN rancher with basement offers nearly 3,000 sqft of beautifully updated living space on 1 ACRE of prime land! A 28'x23'DETACHED WORKSHOP with 220V power & full driveway access makes it perfect for hobbyists or extra storage. Recent upgrades include new exterior doors (2024), modernized kitchen (2023),…

Features

Carport Multiple
Detached
Open
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements16 rooms▸
Dining RoomMain · 10'10 × 10'11
Family RoomMain · 13'4 × 19'0
KitchenMain · 10'0 × 11'11
Eating AreaMain · 7'8 × 9'11
Primary BedroomMain · 13'4 × 13'0
Walk-In ClosetMain · 4'5 × 6'11
BedroomMain · 11'7 × 10'5
BedroomMain · 11'7 × 9'9
FoyerMain · 4'0 × 6'4
BedroomBsmt · 11'10 × 12'1
StorageBsmt · 7'0 × 10'11
StorageBsmt · 4'4 × 5'7
Recreation RoomBsmt · 12'0 × 28'10
DenBsmt · 12'11 × 12'7
DenBsmt · 11'1 × 6'1
UtilityBsmt · 4'8 × 12'3

Property Details

MLS NumberR2983121
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3
Square Feet2,992
Lot Size43,560 sqft
Year Built1978
Parking Spaces4
HeatingBaseboard, Radiant
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX Treeland Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Simonds
Secondary Langley

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$464,000Median home value
$77,000Median household income
59.7%Owner-occupied
6%Single-detached homes
2.1Avg household size
35.6Median age
25.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56%Commute under 30 min
84.1%Drive to work
31%Foreign-born residents
5,729Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.9%15 to 64: 71.6%65 and over: 13.5%
  • Under 1514.9%
  • 15 to 6471.6%
  • 65 and over13.5%

Household size

  • 1 person37.8%
  • 235.8%
  • 314.8%
  • 46.9%
  • 5 or more4.7%

Language spoken at home

67.6% English mother tongue

  • English + other4.3%
  • Punjabi3.9%
  • Tagalog3.9%
  • Spanish2.3%
  • Korean1.8%
  • Hindi1.2%
  • All others15%

Mother tongue, share of 5,710 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Langley City 13.4% vs 20%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than Langley City 6.9% vs 10.4%
  • fewer 5+ person households than Langley City 4.8% vs 6.4%
  • notably more Tagalog speakers than Langley City 3.9% vs 1.8%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Langley City 3.9% vs 2.4%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $464,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size43,560 sqftper listing

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $10,391
Mortgage payment$9,613
Property tax$574
Home insurance$205
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 29

Book a Showing