SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$2,498,000

21834 40 AVENUE

Langley BC V2Z 1N7 - Campbell Valley
3 bd
3 ba
2,738 sqft
Built 2020

About This Property

PRICED TO SELL - $571,000 BELOW ASSESSED VALUE! Stunning Updated Victorian Country Charmer - Private park-like 5 acre Estate. Minutes to historic Murrayville & town. Water house farm has everything you are looking for - exceptional architectural detail, Gorgeous open plan with Spectacular Gourmet kitchen, Large rooms, primary bedrm w/balcony for coffee & an…

Features

Storage
Garden
Balcony
Private Yard
Open
RV Access/Parking
Guest
Front Access
Gravel
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements11 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13'3 × 23'4
Dining RoomMain · 13'5 × 13'10
KitchenMain · 11'6 × 16'1
Family RoomMain · 15'2 × 15'4
GymMain · 15'2 × 16'1
FoyerMain · 4'9 × 10'3
LaundryMain · 5'11 × 13'5
PantryMain · 4' × 6'
Primary BedroomAbove · 15'1 × 15'5
BedroomAbove · 13'7 × 14'8
BedroomAbove · 11'7 × 14'8

Property Details

MLS NumberR3008939
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms3
Square Feet2,738
Lot Size219,542.4 sqft
Year Built2020
HeatingHot Water, Natural Gas, Radiant
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal LePage - Wolstencroft

School Catchment

Elementary James Hill
Secondary Langley

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$2,000,000Median home value
$120,000Median household income
73.3%Owner-occupied
79.7%Single-detached homes
2.9Avg household size
49.2Median age
21.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
45%Commute under 30 min
95.5%Drive to work
21.6%Foreign-born residents
3,177Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 12.9%15 to 64: 65.7%65 and over: 21.4%
  • Under 1512.9%
  • 15 to 6465.7%
  • 65 and over21.4%

Household size

  • 1 person19.5%
  • 236.8%
  • 314.5%
  • 414.1%
  • 5 or more15%

Language spoken at home

79% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi7.1%
  • German2.2%
  • Mandarin1.9%
  • English + other1.9%
  • French1.1%
  • Dutch0.8%
  • All others6%

Mother tongue, share of 3,165 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer children under 15 than Langley 12.9% vs 17.6%
  • more 5+ person households than Langley 14.9% vs 11.2%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Langley 7.1% vs 2.9%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $120,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $2,000,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningRU-3Bylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size224,712 sqft
Lot dimensions258 × 1062 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $12,533
Mortgage payment$11,680
Property tax$604
Home insurance$250
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 14

Book a Showing