SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,710,000

21649 90A AVENUE

Langley BC V1M 4C8 - Walnut Grove
7 bd
4.5 ba
4,206 sqft
Built 2004

About This Property

Style & Class! Beautifully crafted plan with a grand open entrance & vaulted ceilings 2 stories high with a 2 way split staircase. Feature stone fireplace in the living room, coffered ceilings & crown moulding throughout the house. Spacious kitchen with stone countertops, S/S appliances & a spice kitchen for entertaining. Upper floor offers an elegant…

Features

Pantry
Central Vacuum
Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Garage Double
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Room measurements16 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 11'6 × 15'8
Dining RoomMain · 12'2 × 12'5
KitchenMain · 10'10 × 15'5
Wok KitchenMain · 8' × 10'11
Eating AreaMain · 11'8 × 15'6
Family RoomMain · 15'6 × 16'11
Primary BedroomAbove · 17' × 22'3
BedroomAbove · 15'6 × 17'3
BedroomAbove · 10' × 15'4
BedroomAbove · 11'7 × 13'3
BedroomBsmt · 13'7 × 17'1
Living RoomBsmt · 14'8 × 14'8
KitchenBsmt · 10'2 × 14'9
BedroomBsmt · 11'2 × 12'3
BedroomBsmt · 10'2 × 11'2
StorageBsmt · 3'4 × 5'7

Property Details

MLS NumberR2940103
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms7
Bathrooms4.5
Square Feet4,206
Lot Size3,660 sqft
Year Built2004
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal LePage Elite West

School Catchment

Elementary Topham
Secondary Walnut Grove

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,500,000Median home value
$133,000Median household income
79.4%Owner-occupied
71.1%Single-detached homes
3.1Avg household size
40.8Median age
29.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
58.8%Commute under 30 min
92.3%Drive to work
19.4%Foreign-born residents
6,228Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 17.8%15 to 64: 67.1%65 and over: 15.1%
  • Under 1517.8%
  • 15 to 6467.1%
  • 65 and over15.1%

Household size

  • 1 person15.8%
  • 228.4%
  • 316.8%
  • 421.1%
  • 5 or more17.8%

Language spoken at home

80.2% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi2.9%
  • Mandarin2.1%
  • Korean1.9%
  • English + other1.7%
  • German1.3%
  • Spanish1.2%
  • All others8.7%

Mother tongue, share of 6,205 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more 5+ person households than Langley 17.8% vs 11.2%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Langley 15.8% vs 23.8%
  • more 4-person households than Langley 21.1% vs 16.3%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $133,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningCD-21Bylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size3,667 sqft
Lot dimensions47 × 78 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $8,762
Mortgage payment$7,980
Property tax$612
Home insurance$170
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing