SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,228,000

20613 86A AVENUE

Langley BC V1M 3X3 - Walnut Grove
4 bd
3.5 ba
2,358 sqft
Built 1997

About This Property

Welcome to this beautiful family home in Walnut Grove. Private location in a cul-de-sac with back lane access featuring a 4 bed/4 bath, with bright and open lay out, good size dining and living room, rich dark hardwood floors on main, a large open kitchen with stainless steel appliances and granite counter tops, finished basement with large 21/12 sq ft…

Features

Private Yard
Garage Double
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements15 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12'5 × 14'7
Dining RoomMain · 10'0 × 14'10
KitchenMain · 9'10 × 13'0
NookMain · 8'3 × 6'6
Family RoomMain · 11'10 × 13'3
OtherMain · 7'0 × 3'4
Primary BedroomAbove · 13'4 × 16'8
BedroomAbove · 9'10 × 9'4
BedroomAbove · 9'11 × 10'7
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 6'2 × 4'5
LaundryAbove · 5'2 × 3'4
Recreation RoomBelow · 21'5 × 12'5
BedroomBelow · 13'0 × 16'8
Walk-In ClosetBelow · 6'9 × 3'4
UtilityBelow · 5'11 × 3'7

Property Details

MLS NumberR2989086
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet2,358
Lot Size2,637 sqft
Year Built1997
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
StatusClosed
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Alex Hope
Secondary Walnut Grove

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,100,000Median home value
$125,000Median household income
91.3%Owner-occupied
58.8%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
43.2Median age
39.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
63.3%Commute under 30 min
92.6%Drive to work
24.7%Foreign-born residents
4,215Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 17.4%15 to 64: 65.1%65 and over: 17.4%
  • Under 1517.4%
  • 15 to 6465.1%
  • 65 and over17.4%

Household size

  • 1 person13.1%
  • 231.4%
  • 318.4%
  • 424%
  • 5 or more13.1%

Language spoken at home

75.3% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin7.6%
  • Korean3.6%
  • English + other1.9%
  • German1.2%
  • French0.8%
  • Spanish0.7%
  • All others8.9%

Mother tongue, share of 4,210 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer people living alone than Walnut Grove 13% vs 20.4%
  • more 5+ person households than Walnut Grove 13% vs 10.3%
  • more 4-person households than Walnut Grove 23.9% vs 19.9%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Walnut Grove 7.6% vs 4.9%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $125,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningCD-12Bylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size2,629 sqft
Lot dimensions26 × 105 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,341
Mortgage payment$5,736
Property tax$480
Home insurance$125
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing