$1,174,500

20110 53 AVENUE

Langley BC V3A 3T9 - Langley City
6 bd
2 ba
2,222 sqft
Built 1974

About This Property

For more information, please click Brochure button. Prime Investment & Development Opportunity in Langley City! Situated on a generous 6,240 sq. ft. lot, this 6-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers 2,222 sq. ft. of living space. Featuring a functional layout, full basement with separate entry, two kitchens, and an unregistered suite, this property offers…

Features

Garden
Open
Front Access
Asphalt
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements11 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12'0 × 16'9
Dining RoomMain · 8'0 × 10'0
KitchenMain · 9'0 × 9'0
Primary BedroomMain · 11'0 × 11'6
BedroomMain · 8'8 × 10'3
BedroomMain · 8'6 × 10'3
Living RoomBsmt · 11'5 × 13'0
KitchenBsmt · 11'5 × 12'0
BedroomBsmt · 11'8 × 13'5
BedroomBsmt · 9'5 × 12'0
BedroomBsmt · 9'8 × 13'0

Property Details

MLS NumberR3174241
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms2
Square Feet2,222
Lot Size6,240 sqft
Year Built1974
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market3
StatusActive
Listed ByEasy List Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Nicomekl
Secondary Langley

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$428,000Median home value
$72,000Median household income
57.5%Owner-occupied
2.9%Single-detached homes
2Avg household size
39.6Median age
22.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
59.3%Commute under 30 min
85.9%Drive to work
29.7%Foreign-born residents
5,317Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.3%15 to 64: 68.2%65 and over: 17.5%
  • Under 1514.3%
  • 15 to 6468.2%
  • 65 and over17.5%

Household size

  • 1 person39.7%
  • 237%
  • 311.6%
  • 47.5%
  • 5 or more4.2%

Language spoken at home

72.6% English mother tongue

  • English + other2.9%
  • Tagalog2.6%
  • Spanish2.3%
  • Korean2.2%
  • Arabic1.9%
  • Punjabi1.3%
  • All others14.2%

Mother tongue, share of 5,280 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Langley City 4.2% vs 6.4%
  • fewer 4-person households than Langley City 7.5% vs 10.4%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $428,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size6,194 sqft
Lot dimensions52 × 120 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Gradeflat

Essentially flat lot (about 0.4 m of relief corner to corner).

Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~6,174 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Transit-oriented potential (Bill 47 / TOA)
Transit areaTier 3within 800 m of a station
Max density3 FAR
Max height8 storeys
Est. buildable~18,523 sqft
Nearest stationLangley City Centre Station (future, ~2029)795 m away

Within a provincially designated Transit-Oriented Area, this lot may support up to 3 FAR / 8 storeys regardless of base zoning. Provincial minimums and approximate — municipal rezoning, servicing and parking standards still apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,260
Mortgage payment$5,518
Property tax$627
Home insurance$115
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing