SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$729,999

18 19789 55 AVENUE

Langley BC V3A 0K5 - Langley City
3 bd
2.5 ba
1,301 sqft
Built 2018

About This Property

Welcome to this very clean and very well-kept 3 bed and 2.5 bath townhouse in The Terraces! The main floor offers an open-concept living room, a kitchen with a large island with a quartz countertop, and a dining area, which leads to a patio with turf. The upper floor has a decent-sized primary bedroom with its own ensuite and two additional bedrooms and a…

Features

Tandem
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements8 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 10'6 × 11'4
KitchenMain · 13'8 × 11'4
Dining RoomMain · 7'10 × 13'5
FoyerMain · 5'0 × 3'9
Primary BedroomAbove · 8'9 × 9'10
BedroomAbove · 9'2 × 8'7
BedroomAbove · 6'0 × 8'1
FoyerBelow · 24'0 × 5'4

Property Details

MLS NumberR3078880
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,301
Year Built2018
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air
Strata Fee$393.01/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal LePage - Wolstencroft

School Catchment

Elementary Simonds
Secondary Langley

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$464,000Median home value
$77,000Median household income
59.7%Owner-occupied
6%Single-detached homes
2.1Avg household size
35.6Median age
25.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56%Commute under 30 min
84.1%Drive to work
31%Foreign-born residents
5,729Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.9%15 to 64: 71.6%65 and over: 13.5%
  • Under 1514.9%
  • 15 to 6471.6%
  • 65 and over13.5%

Household size

  • 1 person37.8%
  • 235.8%
  • 314.8%
  • 46.9%
  • 5 or more4.7%

Language spoken at home

67.6% English mother tongue

  • English + other4.3%
  • Punjabi3.9%
  • Tagalog3.9%
  • Spanish2.3%
  • Korean1.8%
  • Hindi1.2%
  • All others15%

Mother tongue, share of 5,710 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Langley City 13.4% vs 20%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than Langley City 6.9% vs 10.4%
  • fewer 5+ person households than Langley City 4.8% vs 6.4%
  • notably more Tagalog speakers than Langley City 3.9% vs 1.8%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Langley City 3.9% vs 2.4%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $464,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,073
Mortgage payment$3,410
Strata fee$393
Property tax$220
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing