$1,249,900

5411 GROVE AVENUE

Delta BC V4K 2A6 - Hawthorne
3 bd
3 ba
2,377 sqft
Built 1973

About This Property

Rare opportunity on prestigious GROVE AVENUE, one of Ladner’s most sought-after streets. This well cared for 2,377 sq.ft. Tudor-style home offers 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and spacious main-floor living on a prime rectangular 7,700 sq.ft. lot. Lovingly maintained by long-time owners with an updated kitchen featuring quality stainless appliances including…

Features

Carport Multiple
RV Access/Parking
Front Access
Asphalt
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements12 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 14'7 × 18'4
Family RoomMain · 12'3 × 14'
Eating AreaMain · 12'3 × 7'10
KitchenMain · 14'10 × 10'
Dining RoomMain · 12'10 × 11'
FoyerMain · 12'2 × 8'6
Mud RoomMain · 8' × 6'3
Flex RoomMain · 8' × 12'10
Primary BedroomAbove · 14'9 × 18'6
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 8'7 × 6'2
BedroomAbove · 13'3 × 12'10
BedroomAbove · 13'9 × 8'6

Property Details

MLS NumberR3165328
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms3
Square Feet2,377
Lot Size7,700 sqft
Year Built1973
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market47
StatusActive
Listed ByRoyal LePage Regency Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Hawthorne
Secondary Delta

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,100,000Median home value
$108,000Median household income
77.5%Owner-occupied
58.7%Single-detached homes
2.7Avg household size
45.2Median age
30.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
62.9%Commute under 30 min
83.6%Drive to work
23.8%Foreign-born residents
5,540Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.9%15 to 64: 64.8%65 and over: 19.3%
  • Under 1515.9%
  • 15 to 6464.8%
  • 65 and over19.3%

Household size

  • 1 person20.5%
  • 233.3%
  • 317.6%
  • 418.8%
  • 5 or more9.8%

Language spoken at home

75.6% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi4.9%
  • English + other3.5%
  • Mandarin2.3%
  • Tagalog2%
  • Cantonese1.9%
  • German1.1%
  • All others8.7%

Mother tongue, share of 5,540 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 5+ person households than Ladner 9.8% vs 8.1%
  • more Punjabi speakers than Ladner 4.9% vs 3.6%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $108,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size7,686 sqft
Lot dimensions70 × 111 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,421
Mortgage payment$5,861
Property tax$435
Home insurance$125
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 29

Book a Showing