$2,880,000

3709 AVONDALE STREET

Burnaby BC V5G 1N8 - Burnaby Hospital
9 bd
6.5 ba
3,950 sqft
Built 2021

About This Property

Beautiful custom-built home in the highly sought-after South Burnaby neighborhood. This luxurious residence offers 9 bedrooms and 7 bathrooms with an exceptional floor plan, soaring ceilings, and premium finishes throughout. The gourmet kitchen is complemented by a separate wok kitchen and high-end KitchenAid appliances. Additional features include air…

Features

Garage Double
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements18 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 15'8 × 12'7
Dining RoomMain · 12'10 × 12'8
KitchenMain · 15'6 × 14'
Wok KitchenMain · 8'5 × 10'
Family RoomMain · 12'2 × 14'6
BedroomMain · 10'11 × 14'9
Primary BedroomAbove · 14'1 × 15'8
BedroomAbove · 11'8 × 12'1
BedroomAbove · 11'2 × 10'10
BedroomAbove · 11'0 × 10'1
KitchenBsmt · 8'8 × 15'6
Living RoomBsmt · 12'4 × 7'8
BedroomBsmt · 9'8 × 9'11
BedroomBsmt · 9'4 × 9'11
BedroomBsmt · 9'12 × 11'0
BedroomBsmt · 9'8 × 11'0
Recreation RoomBsmt · 10'5 × 12'8
OfficeBsmt · 13'8 × 10'3

Property Details

MLS NumberR3146611
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms9
Bathrooms6.5
Square Feet3,950
Lot Size5,368 sqft
Year Built2021
Parking Spaces2
HeatingNatural Gas, Radiant
Days on Market99
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Heights Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Ecole Cascade Heights
Secondary Moscrop

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,300,000Median home value
$89,000Median household income
62.1%Owner-occupied
23.5%Single-detached homes
2.6Avg household size
44.8Median age
38.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54.1%Commute under 30 min
74.4%Drive to work
50.8%Foreign-born residents
7,333Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 12%15 to 64: 64.3%65 and over: 23.7%
  • Under 1512%
  • 15 to 6464.3%
  • 65 and over23.7%

Household size

  • 1 person30%
  • 228.9%
  • 315.1%
  • 414.9%
  • 5 or more11.1%

Language spoken at home

40.4% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese14.4%
  • Mandarin7.7%
  • English + other6.8%
  • Tagalog3.8%
  • Punjabi3.1%
  • Gujarati2.9%
  • All others20.9%

Mother tongue, share of 7,160 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Burnaby South 23.7% vs 18.5%
  • more 5+ person households than Burnaby South 11.1% vs 7.7%
  • more 4-person households than Burnaby South 14.9% vs 12.3%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than Burnaby South 7.7% vs 17.4%
  • more Punjabi speakers than Burnaby South 3.1% vs 2.3%
  • more Cantonese speakers than Burnaby South 14.4% vs 11.4%
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,300,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size5,288 sqft
Lot dimensions44 × 120 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $14,604
Mortgage payment$13,584
Property tax$730
Home insurance$290
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 19

Book a Showing