$645,000

2805 2980 ATLANTIC AVENUE

Coquitlam BC V3B 0G2 - North Coquitlam
2 bd
1 ba
818 sqft
Built 2009

About This Property

Unobstructed South East panoramic views of city, Mount Baker, Golden ears and more from this well kept 2 bedroom and 1 bathroom unit with functional floor plan. Open kitchen plan perfect for entertaining and large primary bedroom. 2nd bedroom does not not have closet but large enough with windows. Bright with lots of natural lights, newer laminate floorings…

Features

Elevator
Storage
Garden
Balcony
Garage Under Building
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements5 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 8'7 × 12'3
KitchenMain · 8'6 × 12'3
Dining RoomMain · 6'2 × 12'3
Primary BedroomMain · 10'3 × 12'11
BedroomMain · 8'0 × 8'3

Property Details

MLS NumberR3170854
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Square Feet818
Year Built2009
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$360/mo
Days on Market18
StatusActive
Listed BySutton Group - 1st West Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Glen Elementary
Middle École Maple Creek Middle
Secondary Pinetree Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$560,000Median home value
$63,600Median household income
50.5%Owner-occupied
0.4%Single-detached homes
2Avg household size
38.8Median age
49.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
51%Commute under 30 min
63.2%Drive to work
53.9%Foreign-born residents
6,779Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 11.5%15 to 64: 72.4%65 and over: 16.1%
  • Under 1511.5%
  • 15 to 6472.4%
  • 65 and over16.1%

Household size

  • 1 person35.8%
  • 238.2%
  • 317.2%
  • 47.3%
  • 5 or more1.5%

Language spoken at home

29.9% English mother tongue

  • Farsi15.4%
  • Korean12.6%
  • Mandarin11.7%
  • Cantonese6.6%
  • English + other4.8%
  • Spanish1.8%
  • All others17.2%

Mother tongue, share of 6,780 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer children under 15 than Coquitlam 11.5% vs 15.1%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Coquitlam 1.5% vs 9.3%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than Coquitlam 7.3% vs 17.2%
  • notably more people living alone than Coquitlam 35.8% vs 22.9%
  • notably more Farsi speakers than Coquitlam 15.4% vs 5.1%
  • notably more Korean speakers than Coquitlam 12.6% vs 6.8%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $63,600 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $560,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,638
Mortgage payment$3,010
Strata fee$360
Property tax$218
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing