Enjoy exceptional indoor/outdoor living at Yorkson Park. This 2 bed +den features a 137 sq ft solarium with retractable glass panels, an electric fireplace & a gas BBQ hookup perfect year round enjoyment. This private ground floor home offers a a great functional layout with the primary bedroom thoughtfully separated from the other bedroom. The kitchen…
Enjoy exceptional indoor/outdoor living at Yorkson Park. This 2 bed +den features a 137 sq ft solarium with retractable glass panels, an electric fireplace & a gas BBQ hookup perfect year round enjoyment. This private ground floor home offers a a great functional layout with the primary bedroom thoughtfully separated from the other bedroom. The kitchen includes a gas stove, upgraded slide-out drawers, & opens to a bonus laundry/storage/pantry room with extra shelving & a second sink. For your comfort there is a heat pump with A/C, plus in-floor heating in both bathrooms. This condo lives like a house! 2 side-by-side parking stalls, each with a large storage locker behind (one with power). Walk to Carvolth Exchange, Yorkson Park, restaurants, and enjoy quick Hwy 1 access.
Features
Elevator
Garden
Playground
Underground
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements10 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 9'2 × 10'9
Living RoomMain · 12'8 × 13'5
Dining RoomMain · 9'9 × 13'6
FoyerMain · 9'2 × 4'8
LaundryMain · 8'5 × 7'9
Primary BedroomMain · 13'8 × 10'10
BedroomMain · 12'4 × 9'8
DenMain · 9'4 × 8'7
Walk-In ClosetMain · 4'5 × 8'7
Walk-In ClosetMain · 4'9 × 6'0
Floor plan
🔍 Tap to zoom
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset
Property Details
MLS NumberR3104288
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,200
Year Built2022
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Heat Pump
Strata Fee$442.79/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByOakwyn Realty Encore
School Catchment
ElementaryWilloughby
SecondaryR.E. Mountain
Neighbourhood
Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$700,000Median home value
$98,000Median household income
80.4%Owner-occupied
10.3%Single-detached homes
2.5Avg household size
36.8Median age
45.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56.5%Commute under 30 min
89.7%Drive to work
39.8%Foreign-born residents
7,753Neighbourhood population
Age
Under 1520.3%
15 to 6467.9%
65 and over11.9%
Household size
1 person21.2%
235%
320.3%
418%
5 or more5.6%
Language spoken at home
53.4% English mother tongue
Korean18.2%
Mandarin4.8%
English + other4.4%
Cantonese1.7%
Tagalog1.7%
Spanish1.5%
All others14.3%
Mother tongue, share of 7,755 residents.
How this pocket differs
notably fewer 5+ person households than Willoughby Heights 5.6% vs 11.6%
notably more Korean speakers than Willoughby Heights 18.2% vs 9.7%
Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $700,000 vs $1,050,000
Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.
Monthly Cost Calculator
Estimated monthly cost$4,218
Mortgage payment$3,506
Strata fee$443
Property tax$219
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available
Contact us for preferred mortgage rates
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly$4,218
$635,900$863,900
7%50%
3.05%7.05%
5 years30 years
$2,097/yr$3,147/yr
$40/mo$60/mo
$353/mo$533/mo
An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax.
5-year fixed, as of Oct 13