$848,000

34 23343 KANAKA WAY

Maple Ridge BC V2W 2B6 - Cottonwood MR
3 bd
2.5 ba
1,923 sqft
Built 2003

About This Property

Cottonwood Grove Presents: Stunningly renovated 3 bed 3 bath townhouse. Open floorplan with vaulted ceilings and large windows for natural light. Kitchen boasts granite counters, S/S appliances with 5 burner gas stove, and lots of storage. Large dining room and living room are perfect for entertaining, patio right off the main floor with gas bbq connection.…

Features

Storage
Garden
Playground
Balcony
Garage Double
Rear Access
Concrete
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements12 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 4'11 × 6'4
Family RoomMain · 12'7 × 17'6
Dining RoomMain · 9'7 × 12'3
KitchenMain · 10'1 × 11'2
Living RoomMain · 12'10 × 18'3
PatioMain · 5'2 × 8'8
PatioBelow · 5'7 × 8'10
Primary BedroomAbove · 15'0 × 18'3
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 4'10 × 8'0
StorageAbove · 3'4 × 5'1
BedroomAbove · 11'5 × 11'6
BedroomAbove · 12'6 × 12'0

Property Details

MLS NumberR3173841
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,923
Year Built2003
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$472.86/mo
Days on Market2
StatusActive
Listed ByRoyal LePage - Wolstencroft

School Catchment

Elementary Kanaka Creek Elementary
Secondary Samuel Robertson Technical Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$800,000Median home value
$119,000Median household income
89.1%Owner-occupied
38.5%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
38.4Median age
27.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
48.2%Commute under 30 min
93.2%Drive to work
22.6%Foreign-born residents
8,245Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 20.9%15 to 64: 67.5%65 and over: 11.6%
  • Under 1520.9%
  • 15 to 6467.5%
  • 65 and over11.6%

Household size

  • 1 person12.7%
  • 231.4%
  • 322%
  • 422.7%
  • 5 or more11.3%

Language spoken at home

78.6% English mother tongue

  • English + other2.3%
  • Mandarin1.6%
  • Spanish1.5%
  • Farsi1.3%
  • Punjabi1.2%
  • Tagalog1.2%
  • All others12.3%

Mother tongue, share of 8,245 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Maple Ridge 11.6% vs 16%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Maple Ridge 12.7% vs 22.1%
  • more 4-person households than Maple Ridge 22.7% vs 17.7%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $119,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $800,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,862
Mortgage payment$3,965
Strata fee$473
Property tax$374
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 13

Book a Showing