$3,148,000

3079 KINGS AVENUE

Vancouver BC V5R 4T3 - Collingwood VE
3 bd
2 ba
3,042 sqft
Built 1997

About This Property

Attention Developers & Investors! This prime property is part of a 5-lot land assembly, ideally positioned within 400 meters of 29th Avenue SkyTrain Station, and located in a designated Transit-Oriented Area (TOA) – Tier 2 With Development Potential up to 12 stories and FSR up to 4.0 (buyer to verify with the City of Vancouver). Situated on a quiet,…

Features

Additional Parking
Other
Front Access
Room measurements12 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13'3 × 11'
Dining RoomMain · 12' × 9'6
KitchenMain · 9'8 × 10'2
Eating AreaMain · 9'8 × 8'
Primary BedroomMain · 16'8 × 13'3
BedroomMain · 14'6 × 10'
BedroomMain · 10'5 × 11'6
FoyerBsmt · 7'6 × 7'8
Living RoomBsmt · 13'2 × 14'
Eating AreaBsmt · 6'2 × 5'6
Living RoomBsmt · 13'2 × 10'
Eating AreaBsmt · 13'2 × 8'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3110263
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet3,042
Lot Size3,696 sqft
Year Built1997
Parking Spaces2
HeatingNatural Gas
Days on Market197
StatusActive
Listed ByDracco Pacific Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Norquay
Secondary Windermere

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,200,000Median home value
$84,000Median household income
63.6%Owner-occupied
19.9%Single-detached homes
2.8Avg household size
40Median age
34.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
50.7%Commute under 30 min
54.9%Drive to work
54.6%Foreign-born residents
7,340Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 11.4%15 to 64: 72.6%65 and over: 16%
  • Under 1511.4%
  • 15 to 6472.6%
  • 65 and over16%

Household size

  • 1 person24%
  • 230.1%
  • 318.5%
  • 414.2%
  • 5 or more13.1%

Language spoken at home

33.7% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese16.3%
  • Tagalog11.3%
  • English + other6.3%
  • Mandarin4.4%
  • Vietnamese4.3%
  • Punjabi3.3%
  • All others20.4%

Mother tongue, share of 7,320 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 5+ person households than Collingwood VE 13.1% vs 9.4%
  • more Punjabi speakers than Collingwood VE 3.3% vs 2.3%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than Collingwood VE 4.4% vs 6.2%
  • more Tagalog speakers than Collingwood VE 11.3% vs 8.6%
  • fewer Cantonese speakers than Collingwood VE 16.3% vs 20.5%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size4,049 sqft
Lot dimensions36 × 111 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Transit-oriented potential (Bill 47 / TOA)
Transit areaTier 2within 400 m of a station
Max density4 FAR
Max height12 storeys
Est. buildable~16,145 sqft
Nearest station29th Avenue Station380 m away

Within a provincially designated Transit-Oriented Area, this lot may support up to 4 FAR / 12 storeys regardless of base zoning. Provincial minimums and approximate — municipal rezoning, servicing and parking standards still apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $15,847
Mortgage payment$14,820
Property tax$712
Home insurance$315
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 21

Book a Showing