SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$2,198,000

7538 240 STREET

Langley BC V1M 3P8 - County Line Glen Valley
3 bd
2.5 ba
2,592 sqft
Built 1986

About This Property

Opportunity abounds! 5-acre property only minutes from Hwy #1, Thunderbird Show Park, berry farms & farm stores, & Fort Langley w/ its shops, cafes, Fine Arts School, & walking/cycling trails. 2-storey w/ basement home offers a main floor w/ living room w/ cozy wood-burning stove, family room, & kitchen open to the family-sized eating area w/ access to…

Features

Private Yard
Garage Double
RV Access/Parking
Front Access
Asphalt
Room measurements12 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 16'8 × 23'
KitchenMain · 10'5 × 14'7
Eating AreaMain · 11'10 × 13'11
Family RoomMain · 11' × 22'11
LaundryMain · 9'1 × 9'7
Primary BedroomAbove · 14'4 × 17'11
BedroomAbove · 11'1 × 12'5
BedroomAbove · 9'9 × 12'9
Recreation RoomBsmt · 10'11 × 15'1
StorageBsmt · 12'10 × 15'4
Flex RoomBsmt · 10'9 × 23'1
UtilityBsmt · 13'1 × 23'3

Property Details

MLS NumberR3144631
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet2,592
Lot Size217,800 sqft
Year Built1986
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX Treeland Realty

School Catchment

Elementary North Otter
Secondary D.W. Poppy

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,500,000Median home value
$133,000Median household income
79.4%Owner-occupied
71.1%Single-detached homes
3.1Avg household size
40.8Median age
29.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
58.8%Commute under 30 min
92.3%Drive to work
19.4%Foreign-born residents
6,228Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 17.8%15 to 64: 67.1%65 and over: 15.1%
  • Under 1517.8%
  • 15 to 6467.1%
  • 65 and over15.1%

Household size

  • 1 person15.8%
  • 228.4%
  • 316.8%
  • 421.1%
  • 5 or more17.8%

Language spoken at home

80.2% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi2.9%
  • Mandarin2.1%
  • Korean1.9%
  • English + other1.7%
  • German1.3%
  • Spanish1.2%
  • All others8.7%

Mother tongue, share of 6,205 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more 5+ person households than Langley 17.8% vs 11.2%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Langley 15.8% vs 23.8%
  • more 4-person households than Langley 21.1% vs 16.3%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $133,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningRU-3Bylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size217,800 sqftper listing

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $11,120
Mortgage payment$10,368
Property tax$532
Home insurance$220
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 19

Book a Showing