$1,150,000

8203 109B STREET

Delta BC V4C 4G9 - Nordel
4 bd
1.5 ba
1,895 sqft
Built 1969

About This Property

Well kept 6,700 sft. corner lot family home in the sought after Sands Secondary & Gray Elementary catchments. Upstairs features an open concept kitchen and living area that is made for entertaining, with three nice size bedrooms and an updated 4 piece bathroom. Downstairs offers a large 4th bedroom with a convenient powder room and huge rec room with space…

Features

Garage Single
Room measurements10 rooms▸
Living RoomAbove · 12'7 × 16'5
Dining RoomAbove · 8'5 × 9'5
KitchenAbove · 9' × 16'5
Primary BedroomAbove · 12'5 × 12'9
BedroomAbove · 8'8 × 12'5
BedroomAbove · 8'9 × 12'4
Recreation RoomBelow · 12'3 × 25'3
LaundryBelow · 9'2 × 9'5
Mud RoomBelow · 4'3 × 7'5
BedroomBelow · 9'8 × 11'4

Property Details

MLS NumberR3174437
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1.5
Square Feet1,895
Lot Size6,700 sqft
Year Built1969
Parking Spaces1
HeatingNatural Gas
Days on Market4
StatusActive
Listed ByReal Broker B.C. Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Gray
Secondary Sands

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$117,000Median household income
81.3%Owner-occupied
53.1%Single-detached homes
3.2Avg household size
39.6Median age
34.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53.4%Commute under 30 min
88%Drive to work
44.5%Foreign-born residents
6,497Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 18.7%15 to 64: 67.7%65 and over: 13.6%
  • Under 1518.7%
  • 15 to 6467.7%
  • 65 and over13.6%

Household size

  • 1 person12.3%
  • 227.5%
  • 319.6%
  • 423.5%
  • 5 or more17.2%

Language spoken at home

48.3% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi14.2%
  • Mandarin8.9%
  • Cantonese6.4%
  • English + other5.9%
  • Tagalog2.4%
  • Hindi2.4%
  • All others11.5%

Mother tongue, share of 6,495 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more Cantonese speakers than N. Delta 6.4% vs 2.5%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than N. Delta 8.9% vs 4.4%
  • notably fewer Punjabi speakers than N. Delta 14.2% vs 24.3%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $117,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size6,690 sqft
Lot dimensions67 × 101 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,860
Mortgage payment$5,366
Property tax$378
Home insurance$115
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing